Treatment of neurotrophic keratitis

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by leloisa, Dec 21, 2012.

  1. leloisa Junior Member

    Italian
    Hi everybody! How do you translate Treatment of neurotrophic keratitis to your language?

    Thank you very much!!!


    Latvian: Neirotropā keratīts ārstēšana
    Lithuanian:Neurotrofiniai keratitai gydymas
    Maltese:Trattament ta' keratite newrotrofiċi
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2013
  2. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Hi leloisa,

    In Greek it's either:

    «Η Θεραπεία της νευροτροφικής κερατίτιδος»
    [i θera'pi.a tis nevrotrofi'cis cera'titiðos]
    lit. "the therapy of neurotrophic keratitis"
    or,
    «Η θεραπευτική αγωγή επί νευροτροφικής κερατίτιδος»
    [i θerapefti'ci aɣo'ʝi e'pi nevrotrofi'cis cera'titiðos]
    lit. "the therapeutic treatment in case of neurotrophic keratitis"

    Both can be used equally and interchangeably. Greek Medical language is conservative, it retains datives and similar archaic features.
     
  3. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch: behandeling van neurotrofische keratitis.
     
  4. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Russian: лечение нейротрофинового кератита /letcheniye neyrotrofinovogo keratita/
     
  5. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    You have wrong declensional endings in Lithuanian. What is the purpose of this translation? (genitive is required) It should be keratito gydymas. As to neurotropic -- I am really not sure. You cannot find it in any collocations with keratitis in Lithuanian. You would really have to ask a doctor. There is a term Neurotrofinė keratopatija. Keratopatija may be a chronic keratitis -- this is why it would be better to ask a doctor.
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2012
  6. urizon9

    urizon9 Senior Member

    English
    Ciao leloisa!Spero di non esser arrivato troppo tardi.Non ne sono assolutamente sicuro ma la frase la metterei al singolare:Neurotroofilise keratiidi ravi.
     
  7. leloisa Junior Member

    Italian
    Grazie mille!!! Non sei in ritardo, ho tempo fino a metá gennaio. :)
     

Share This Page