Trennbare Verben

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Artrella, Nov 26, 2004.

  1. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Gute Nacht, Leute!

    I want to know the word order when I have a Trennbarem Verb (zb. aufräumen) y la partícula (preposition?) "zum" but when it is used separatedly (um....zu) denoting purpose.

    I hope I made myself clear, and if possible if you can provide me with an example I'll be most grateful!

    Danke, Art :)
     
  2. Mr. Sonora New Member

    Colima, México
    Deutschland/ U.S.A - Deutsch/ English
    for an example of aufräumen seperate....

    Ich bin nach Hause gekommen um aufzuräumen. Hat aber nicht ganz so geklappt.

    Another one, different verb:

    Versuche bitte aufzupassen!

    Mr. Sonora
     
  3. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Yes! That's what I was asking! You included "zu" between "auf" und "räumen"

    Danke vielmals!! Art[​IMG]
     
  4. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Not always:
    If you know which verbs are separable, I don't have to mention it.

    "Ich ging zu meinem Freund, um die Hausaufgabe zu erfragen."
    I went to my friend in order to ask for the homework.
    "Ich ging zu meinem Freund, um die Hausaufgabe abzuschreiben."
    I went to my friend in order to crib the homework."
    "Ich ging zu meinem Freund, um zu spielen"
    I went to my friend to play/for playing.

    Did you notice the difference?
     
  5. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng


    Hallo Who! Es ist richtig, ich kann den Unterschied verstehen. Aber, das erste
    Verb ist nicht trennbar (erfragen ??)
    Das zweites Verb ist trennbar, deshalb "zu" ist in der Mittel.
    Und das letzte Verb (spielen) ist auch nicht trennbar.

    Dann, wo ist der Unterschied?? Diese Verben sind nicht alle trennbare.


    Who, this is the best I could do to write auf Deutsch. Correct my mistakes, would you?

    Danke! Art :p
     
  6. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Every compound word (mostly begins with auf-, ein-, an-, unter- etc. --> i.e. words you also can put "alone") is seperable.

    funny word: geben:

    aufzugeben
    einzugeben
    anzugeben

    Every non-compund word (mostly begins with ent-, be-, zer-, ver etc. --> i.e. words that aren't actual words) is non-seperable.

    I can't remember such a funny word, but e.g.:

    zu entkommen
    zu bekommen
    zu zerbrechen
    zu vergeben
     
  7. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    My corrections ...
     
  8. gabrigabri

    gabrigabri Senior Member

    奥地利
    Italian, Italy (Torino)
    Hallo!

    Ich habe noch nicht verstanden, wie man die Vergangenheit bei solchen Verben bildet:

    runter geladen
    oder
    runterladen?

    statt gefunden oder stattgefunden?

    Ich würde sie immer zusammen schreiben, aber ich sehe sie oft getrennt.

    Danke!
     
  9. herrkeinname

    herrkeinname Senior Member

    Niemcy/Deutschland/Germany/Alemania
    polski/Polnisch/Polish/polaco
    Alle trennbar zusammengesetzten Verben, wie z.B.: abkommen, umbringen, aufgehen, aufhören etc., werden als Partizip II immer zusammengeschrieben (abgekommen, umgebracht, aufgegangen, aufgehört).
     
  10. Aurin

    Aurin Senior Member

    España
    Alemania (alemán)
    Die unterschiedliche Schreibung resultiert zum Teil auch aus den neuen Regeln zur Getrennt- und Zusammenschreibung.
    Es ist zum Beispiel möglich: Dank sagen oder danksagen
    Das Partizip zu Dank sagen ist: Dank gesagt
    Das Partizip zu danksagen ist: dankgesagt
     
  11. beclija Senior Member

    vienna
    Boarisch, Österreich (Austria)
    Unfortunately, this is only part of the story. Whether or not the prefix is also used as a seperate word is only in part indicative of whether or not it is seperable. You even get pairs of identically written words with very different meanings, one of which is seperable while the other isn't (übersetzen and umfahren are two that immediately come to mind). They are easily distinguished in spoken language, though: When the prefix is accented, it is seperable, but not otherwhise. This also applies to Who's examples.

    (I do realize that you write "mostly"; I think, though, that it can still be misleading. And you seem to be using "compound word" in a very specific meaning - both types of words are composed of different morphemes.)
     

Share This Page