Tribunales Originales de Jurisdicción Inmobiliaria

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Grey Fox, Jul 26, 2009.

  1. Grey Fox

    Grey Fox Senior Member

    Argentine Patagonia
    UK - English
    Hi folks, as I'm not a legal specialist, I wonder if anyone can help with what this might be in English, please? It's about property/real estate in Dominican Republic.

    Without knowing the particularities of the legal system and real estate/property law in Dominican Republic, it's impossible to know how to interpret the various terms, like "Tribunal", "Original" and "Jurisdicción", all of which have their identical counterparts in English, but according to the dictionary may also be used in Spanish with slightly different meanings, depending on the situation or country?

    Of course it's further complicated by my being British, but having to translate into Am Eng, and we all know the British legal system and land/property laws are quite different! I can get as far as "real estate", but beyond that it's all a mystery to me ;)
     
  2. piraña utria

    piraña utria Senior Member

    Cartagena de Indias.
    Spanish - Colombian with Caribbean nuanc
    Hi, there.

    Don't let that expression confuse you (pretty creative in Spanish, by the way). ;)

    After reading the official website of Dominican Judicial Branch, I think they're essentially "land tribunals" in a similar way as they exist in your own country: judicial bodies that consist of several justices, whose functions involved exclusively real estate issues (that is exactly what "original" means in this case).

    I hope at least it helps.
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2009
  3. Grey Fox

    Grey Fox Senior Member

    Argentine Patagonia
    UK - English
    Hey, thanks for explaining that, piraña utria. So does that mean that I can translate all that long phrase in the Sp as just "land tribunals"?!

    And, by the way, how do I know when "Tribunal" (on its own) should be translated as "Tribunal" or "Court"? (in this text I'm hoping I can work out when it's obviously referring to these land tribunals, but I have a feeling there are other cases when it isn't).
     
  4. piraña utria

    piraña utria Senior Member

    Cartagena de Indias.
    Spanish - Colombian with Caribbean nuanc
    Hi again, GF.

    Well, I'd prefer an American colleague confirm, but in the meantime you can draw your own conclusion by reading this previous thread, particularly David's suggestion: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=999245.

    Regards,
     
  5. Grey Fox

    Grey Fox Senior Member

    Argentine Patagonia
    UK - English
    Thanks again, piraña utria, for your trouble!

    Yes, a fascinating contribution from David in that thread - as usual he's exceptionally informative and gives good clear insights and advice. However, his comments were largely dealing with the translation of Am. Eng texts into whatever Sp. suits, whereas my difficulty is the reverse!

    So, as you say, we are left waiting/hoping for any confirmation/response from US Eng native speakers to confirm a) the suggestion of translating the long-winded Spanish of the title of this thread as "land tribunals" and b) how to know when "Tribunal" in Spanish should be rendered as "Tribunal" in Am. Eng, and when it would be understood as "court"...

    Any US legal bods out there, please?!
     

Share This Page