1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

trip / travel / journey / voyage

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Natuc, Jul 22, 2004.

  1. Natuc New Member

    Argentina- español
    ¿Cuál es la diferencia entre todas esas palabras, alguien puede decírmelo por favor???
    Gracias, Natuc

    Moderator's note: several threads have been merged to create this one, most of them being on "trip / travel / journey". The thread has been closed because there is no specific example.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2013
  2. atignirgal Senior Member

    England
    UK English
    trip, journey y voyage son sustantivos; travel es un verbo.
    to travel significa viajar
    journey significa viaje
    voyage es más literario y significa un laaargo viaje (p.ej. a tierras ajenas en un barco)
    trip también significa viaje pero puede ser un viaje muy corto (p.ej. "a trip to the shops")

    Disculpas por mi castellano. (p.ej. no sé si "tierras ajenas" es la buena frase)

    Otra cosa: Trip suele significar no sólo el trayecto sino también lo que uno hace una vez llegado a su destino, o sea, es la experiencia completa.

    P.D. Si alguien quiere corregir mi castellano que se sienta libre porque eso me encantaría.
     
  3. Mynosevitch New Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan - Spanish
    Guau.. I mean.. wow! Felicidades por tu magnifico castellano, atignirgal!

    Sólo te voy a corregir una cosita: la frase correcta es "tierras lejanas" ('ajenas' quiere decir 'somebody else's' ) :)
     
  4. esther New Member

    spain
    Cuál si la hay, es la diferencia entre estos tres términos?
    trip travel y journey
    cuando es mejor usar trip o journey
    gracias de antemano por vuestras respuestas
     
  5. Alpha0ne

    Alpha0ne Senior Member

    England English/Spanish
    Hola Esther,
    Veo que eres nueva al Foro. Bienvenida... :)
    En general "trip" es un viaje mas bien cortito. Ejemplo: a "trip to the country". "Una excursión(viaje) al campo"
    "Travel" = "Viaje"
    "Journey" = "Viaje" (La travesía en si) Ejemplo: Did you have a nice journey? ¿Has tenido un buen viaje?
    Espero que esto te sirva de ayuda.
    Espera un poco y vemos que otras versiones nos dan los demás.
    Un saludo,
    A1 :thumbsup:
     
  6. Philippa

    Philippa Senior Member

    Reading
    Britain - English
    Hola esther!
    Travel no puede ser el nombre. No se puede decir 'a travel' sino 'a trip' o 'a journey'.
    Viajar = to travel
    Mira esto del diccionario:
    también puede ser un sustantivo, pero, en este caso, es incontable y no se puede usar con un artículo. Suele referirse a hechos históricos o épicos (los viajes de Marco Polo, the travels of Marco Polo).

    También esto es interesante: (y no me ha dado cuenta de esto :rolleyes: Todavía estoy aprendiendo el inglés!!!!! :D )
    Trip se refiere a todo el recorrido del viaje (movimiento y estancia), mientras que journey se refiere únicamente al movimiento de un sitio a otro. -Did you have a good trip?, -Yes, the journey there and the hotel were good but the journey back was awful.

    Muy útil nuestro diccionario.... :) :) :)
    http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=viaje&v=b

    Espero haberte ayudado un poquito
    Saludos y bienvenida al foro
    Philippa :)
     
  7. BeckyTrans Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain - Spanish
    Hi everybody!
    I'm here again to ask you a question about trip, travel and journey.

    What's the difference in use among them???
    I can't give any context because.. there's no one! It's just that I was wondering when these words are used.

    Thanks a lot!
    xxx
     
  8. Polopino Senior Member

    Spain
    British English
    Si te refieres a 'hacer un viaje', entonces 'travel' no sirve. Puedes make (or go on) a journey/trip y el sentido es igual.
     
  9. Mrs.G Senior Member

    USA-Central
    Spanish-English-Spanglish
    Trip = viaje corto
    Travel = viajar
    Journey = viaje (mas largo)
     
  10. BeckyTrans Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain - Spanish
    So, is travel always a verb?

    I read one: "She fell seriously sick on her travels (noun) through South America".

    Is it possible?
     
  11. AR0129 Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    USA - English
    Here's my stab at it...

    Trip is the general term used for any kind of "displacement" in the context of traveling. In this case it is only used as a noun.

    John took a 2-week business trip to Saudi Arabia.

    I have to make a quick trip to the supermarket to buy some eggs.

    The kids went away on a school trip over spring break.

    Trip is also a verb, but the meaning then changes to stumble over something.

    Travel is both a noun and a verb. As a noun, it is the collective noun and usually refers to the industry itself and to modify other nouns.

    She works in the travel industry.

    Xavier is a travel agent.

    We never say "He took a travel to Singapore." The correct way to express that concept would be to say "He traveled to Singapore." or "He took a trip to Singapore."
    As a verb:

    They traveled (AE)/travelled (BE) to the south of France for some fun in the sun.

    A journey is generally a trip that one takes and completes in a day, unless it is further modified such as a three-day journey. Less frequently it can be used as a verb in place of travel.
     
  12. sergiosevi New Member

    SPANISH
    alguien me puede explicar la diferencia entre estas palabras.

    creo que seria asi:

    travel = " longer".
    trip = viaje + estadia
    journey = viaje + only way

    gracias de antemano
     
  13. Mª Carmen Garcia New Member

    España
    Hola es la primera vez que entro en un foro, espero que sea productivo. Necesito saber la diferencia entre trip, journey y travel. Gracias
     
  14. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    Trip y journey son palabras para referir a un viaje específico. "Travel" es más general:

    "Do you enjoy travel?" "Yes, in fact, I just took a trip to Barcelona that I enjoyed very much."

    "Journey" es más formal o literario, y no usamos la palabra para viajes de vacaciones. "A journey to the moon," sí, pero "a trip to the store" or "a trip to Barcelona."
     
  15. Diegothadago Junior Member

    Salt Lake City, Utah
    English - America
    yo man, good question
    estés correcto. soy de los EEUU y usamos esas palabras en el mismo contexto que has mencionado.

    travel - we never use travel as a noun.... only a verb
    ''they traveled to France for the summer."

    trip - ''We are going to take a trip to New York.'' (sí, implica que te vas a quedar un rato, maybe 1 night, 1 week or 6 months)
    [todavía algunos viejos dicen ''we are going to trip to New York''] pero es bien raro.

    journey - usually used for long excursions. y cuándo no sabés adónde vas, dónde te vas a dormir, ni que vas a hacer. tiene un sentido q vas a aprender algo y estés explorando. acuérdate q un ''journey'' no tiene q tener todos de éstes elementos...

    ''don quijote went on a crazy journey, he must have been a drug addict.''
    ''when i went on my journey to korea i learned many things and saw crazy things and met crazy people.'' jaja

    adiós che
     
  16. paula_kas Junior Member

    Spanish - Argentinian
    Hello everyone!

    Could anybody tell me the differences between these three words?

    Thanks in advance! ;)
     
  17. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    Here are some examples which may or may not help you:

    I'm going to take a trip (a noun)...maybe a short distance to the store or going out of town for the weekend.

    I'm going on a journey (a noun) to explore and discover many new things. Journey has more sense of adventure and maybe for a longer time than a trip.

    I'm going to travel (a verb), I want to see Europe and Asia. I will be traveling on this journey for six months, then my trip will be over.
     
  18. paula_kas Junior Member

    Spanish - Argentinian
    They really help!

    Thank you very much Scotu!
     
  19. Margarita84 Junior Member

    Español, España
    Hi!
    someone could tell me which is the differnce between jouney and travel? I thought that travel is something general and journey is a specific travel. For example:
    in summer I will do a travel
    in summer I will do a journey to France.
    Is that correct? my doubt has arisen, because in that exercice the answer is journey:
    " Every..?..begins with a single step
    a)journey, b)travel, c)route, d)way"
    I am sure that route and way are wrong, but travel..? why is wrong?
    Thank you very much!!
     
  20. Margarita84 Junior Member

    Español, España
    I haven´t any of them in which they explain the difference between travel and journey (both names!). I have read that travel is more general, but it don´t make sense with the example that I gave. Because of that I created a new discussion
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2013
  21. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    A journey is a single piece of travel e.g. air travel/travel by air is often very expensive these days but a journey by air with ryanair is cheap. WE wouldn't usually use "a" before the word travel...that is the clue to your answer.
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2013
  22. kane.84 New Member

    spanish
    Trip: implica ida y vuelta. // Vas de vacaciones o viaje de negocios, pasas un tiempo allí y vuelves.
    Journey: es el trayecto(ya sea en coche, en tren, en avión....), especifica el tiempo y la distancia entre un sitio y otro.
    Travel: es un verbo, y se utiliza para hablar de viajes en general.
     
  23. elpoetaborracho Junior Member

    ESPAÑOL
    This is a compilation from different posts asking differences between trip, travel and journey, and even voyage, but after reading all the answers and examples I still having a doubt, it's because some explanations seems to be contradictory, or incomplete, and sometimes you don't really know why the user have used trip instead journey in the example sentence, so I would like to use some of these examples from this compilation, it will be the quoted text, and below try to give my explanation about why user write trip instead journey, or journey instead travel or whatever, because I think that sometimes trip or journey could be used indistinctly, just changing the speaker/writer intention.
    And what the expert or native user/s have to say is to confirm if I am understanding the example properly.

    I think it could be useful for new future searches.

    En resumen, esto es una compilación sobre siferentes hilos preguntando por el tema, tras leer todos me quedo con una sensación de que algo falla y que no esta del todo claro, en general sí, pero creo que se pueden pulir algunas cosillas y es lo que quiero. De todos los ejemplos y explicaciones da cierta impresión de contradicción, respuestas muy detalladas y otras no tanto, y a veces crea confusión, por eso he rescatado algunos de los ejemplos y explicaciones conflictivas para hacer como otro resumen y bajo de cada ejemplo, que irá entrecomillado, pondré lo que yo deduzco del ejemplo, de por qué usas esto y no lo otro, pues creo que a veces trip y journey pueden ser intercambiables aunque cambie el sentido del texto. Por lo que la idea es que el nativo, o alguien que sepa mucho, diga si la deducción es correcta.
    Espero que haya quedado claro.
    Creo que es algo que puede ser útil para futuras búsquedas.

    Thanks in advance and excuse my english (cada vez lo leo modifico alguna frase, esto es horrible, un sufrimiento) [​IMG].


    ''don quijote went on a crazy journey, he must have been a drug addict.''

    It’s a journey because it’s more an adventure than a trip, and as you don’t know which will be your final destination, your arrived point, is impossible that it could be a travel or a trip. Right?

    ''when I went on my journey to Korea I learned many things and saw crazy things and met crazy people.''

    But why don’t trip? You travel and spend a time in the country, and now you’re talking about the whole experience? Is it because you are trying to be a Julio Verne or a Joseph Conrad describing your journey? And if you say trip, even correct, could be less poetic or something boring, I don’t know, maybe a business trip. Right?

    “Trip se refiere a todo el recorrido del viaje (movimiento y estancia), mientras que journey se refiere únicamente al movimiento de un sitio a otro. -Did you have a good trip?, -Yes, the journey there and the hotel were good but the journey back was awful.”

    “A journey is generally a trip that one takes and completes in a day, unless it is further modified such as a three-day journey. Less frequently it can be used as a verb in place of travel.”

    Not necessarily? On the examples above journey is a long trip.
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2014
  24. jemain New Member

    Zaragoza (España)
    Español - España
    Hi, I would like to know the differences between these words because they mean almost the same thing in Spanish.
    Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2014
  25. arat Junior Member

    Spanish - Spain-
    1. your trip begins when you leave home and finishes when you're back home again "She's on a business trip in UK" "We went on a day-trip to Toledo"
    2. your journey begins when you leave home and finishes when you arrive in/at your destination "Marcopolo's journeys" "the journey to school" "have a safe journey home"
    3. Travel is the least common as a noun; it is more often used as part of a compound noun "travel-book" "travel-agent"...; or in plural in a more general sense "in all my travels.."

    'hope it helps :)
     
  26. jemain New Member

    Zaragoza (España)
    Español - España
    Muchas gracias!! Me sirvió de ayuda.
     
  27. gwbook4 Senior Member

    Castellano
    Hi everybody!

    In the following sentence...

    We had to cancel our... due to a health problem.

    Can I use "travel"? Or only "trip"? The options are travel/trip/voyage/journey.

    I appreciate your help!
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2014
  28. sandpiperlily

    sandpiperlily Senior Member

    All are correct, though "trip" would be the most common, followed by "travel."

    "Voyage" and "journey" are more old-fashioned and formal, and to me imply a more long serious expedition perhaps across seas or continents. "Voyage" to me also implies travel by boat, though I have no idea why.
     
  29. gwbook4 Senior Member

    Castellano
    Hi!

    Just to make sure... Can I use both nouns trip and travel with the verb cancel?

    I cancelled the trip.
    I cancelled the travel.
    I cancelled a trip.
    I cancelled a travel.

    Thank you!
    ¡Gracias!
     
  30. eno2 Senior Member

    El Hierro de Canarias
    Dutch-Belgian
    Yes, In Gulliver's Travels.
     

Share This Page