1. habalim Senior Member

    Cuba/Peru/Spanish
    HI,
    I have a doubt. Could you say -Have a good or nice trip- to someone who is leaving to the airport to take a flight back home?

    or I have to say have a nice flight?

    Thanks,
     
  2. JillN Senior Member

    Texas/Oregon
    USA - English
    Sure, you can say "have a good/nice trip" because they ARE taking a trip. You cannot, of course, say "have a good flight" to someone unless they are flying.
     
  3. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    New York
    USA - English
    I would find "have a good trip" to be more natural than "have a good flight". The flight is only that part of the journey that is spent on the airplane, but the entire trip includes all the rest of the travelling that is necessary to go home.
     
  4. colombo-aussie

    colombo-aussie Senior Member

    Australia
    Spanish - Colombian
    I agree, however in the event you are flying, I'd say "have a safety flight" (simply another option)
     
  5. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    New York
    USA - English
    No, you would have to say "have a safe flight". Safe is an adjective, but safety is a noun.
     

Share This Page