1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. djdlo New Member

    US
    HOLA
    there is a salsa song by tommy olivencia/chamaco ramirez called "trucutu"

    i believe that they are using some form of the verb trucar. is there some other form of the word maybe a pronoun of sorts?

    i think they say "tu trucu que sabe trucos" and "...trucu que eres tu"

    not sure whats going on with this word

    please any help is appreciated:D
     
  2. Ron de Telde Junior Member

    Gran Canaria. Canary Islands
    Canary Is. (Spain) Spanish
    Hola
    En realidad 'trucutú' no tiene ningún significado ni nada que ver con trucos. Se trata de una aliteración (alliteration) o repetición de sonidos. Si te fijas en la letra (lyrics) hay muchas palabras similares o con sonidos similares (trucutú, truco, matruco...)
    Saludos
     
  3. Fantasmagórico

    Fantasmagórico Senior Member

    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Uruguayan Spanish
  4. Fantasmagórico

    Fantasmagórico Senior Member

    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Uruguayan Spanish
    I’ve learned that this character’s original name in English was Alley Oop.
     
  5. djdlo New Member

    US
    gracias

    i understand spanglish better tho

    jajaja
     
  6. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    Right on Ron del Telde,
    "trucutú" is the sound of a very popular rhythm played on conga drums in Puerto Rico and Cuba.
    It's actually "trucu-tú"

    If you pronounce it repetitively you get the feel of the rhythm.

    People would say something like "El trucu-tú de los tambores".

    The tricks he's talking about are all the different sounds the conga player can get out of his instrument.
     
  7. djdlo New Member

    US
    ooh wow thanks aurilla


    is there any way that somebody can write the lyrics to the song in spanish--ill email the song

    id super appreciate it:p
     
  8. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    It's one of those old salsa songs with a hidden, double-entendre. It begins with his uncle complaining that he doesn't have the energy anymore to lift/raise his "matruco". He suggests this guy called Trucutú might know a couple of tricks. A hairy old wise man who overhears them talking tells them the problem is not in the matruco, but in his uncle. It ends with him vocalizing the trucutú drum sound. Edovago seems to be the uncle's name. (It's you Edovago)

    Here are the lyrics:

    Trucutú (by Tommy Olivencia)
    Hoy en día tengo un problema, ay Bendito

    Trucutú sabe trucos
    Así le dijo a su tío

    "Se me acaba la energía para levantar el matruco"
    ¡ay Dios!

    Un sabio que estaba oyendo
    De esos sabios bien pelú
    Le dijo "No traigas trucos,
    No es el matruco, que eres tú

    Trucutú sabe trucos
    Así le dijo a su tío

    "Se me acaba la energía para levantar el matruco
    ¡ay Dios!

    Un sabio que estaba oyendo
    De esos sabios bien pelú
    Le dijo "No traigas trucos,
    No es el matruco, que eres tu"

    Trucutú, que trucutú
    No es el matruco, que eres tu

    Edovago
     
  9. djdlo New Member

    US
    aurilla....you're the man

    thank you so much
     
  10. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    actually... I'm the woman... :D
     
  11. djdlo New Member

    US
    sorry!! you're the best
     
  12. bmie New Member

    english
    Does anybody have a chart for this song? I want to paly it with a small Salsa band I'm with.
     
  13. juanito23 Senior Member

    USA/English
    Pero ¿Qué cosa es "matruco"? :)
     
  14. elcharlie New Member

    English
    El "matruco" era el MAZO o PALO que cargaba Trucutu el cavernicola. La cancion es de doble sentido... ;)
     

Share This Page