try someone

Discussion in 'English Only' started by zozu, Jun 6, 2006.

  1. zozu Junior Member

    Haiti Creole
    When someone says to you" you are trying me" how would you say that in another way?
     
  2. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    I am moving this thread to the "English Only" forum

    DDT
     
  3. Ed the Editor

    Ed the Editor Senior Member

    Zozu,

    It would be helpful if you could give a little more context. But I suspect that in this case it means "You are causing me trouble" or "You are trying my patience," which means "You are testing to see how patient I can be with you (before I leave or get disgusted)."

    Hope this is helpful.
     
  4. rsweet

    rsweet Senior Member

    English, North America
    It can also mean that you are on trial for a crime! Context is really important.
     
  5. la reine victoria Senior Member

    "You are getting on my nerves". I'm only guessing that this is the context you mean.



    Regards,
    LRV
     
  6. emma42 Senior Member

    North East USA
    British English
    You are trying me = you are testing my patience/all the other suggestions people have made

    Judge Smith is trying this case = Judge Smith is the presiding judge in this case.
     

Share This Page