Tryb rozkazujący: przestań i zamknij!

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by yusitta, May 31, 2014.

  1. yusitta

    yusitta New Member

    Ukraine
    Russian
    Dzień dobry!
    Proszę wyjaśnić od którego słowa tworzymy formę trybu rozkazującego przestań.

    [h=3]również proszę wyjaśnić formę trybu rozkazującego słów:[/h]zamknąć - zamknij
    zacząć - zacznij
    ...

    Je
    żeli zamknąć (I koniugacja, 3 osoba l. pojedyńcza) - zamknie - musi być zamkń?

    Dziękuję!
    [h=1][/h]
     
  2. Lorenc Junior Member

    Italian
    From Swan's Grammar of Contemporary Polish: `First- [eg chcę, chcesz] and second-conjugation [eg lubię, lubisz] lacking a vowel in the present-tense stem, as well as verbs whose stems end in a consonant plus n or m, take stem extension -y/-ij before the imperative endings'. So:
    zamknąc -> on zamknie (consonant+n) -> zamknij!
    zacząc -> on zacznie (consonant+n) -> zacznij!
    przestanąć -> on przestanie (vowel+n) -> przestań!
    spać -> on śpie (no vowel in the stem) -> śpij!
     
  3. sonorous Senior Member

    Warsaw
    Polish
    A very good answer!
    on zamknie, on zacznie, on przestanie, it's all in the future tense - he will close (the door), he will start etc.
    mind that on śpie is incorrect, it will be either on zaśnie (he will fall asleep) or on będzie spał (he will be sleeping)
     
  4. Lorenc Junior Member

    Italian
    I quoted the non-past form (i.e., future/present for perfective/imperfective verbs) only for mnemonics, as the stem used in the imperative can be most easily derived from the third person singular non-past form. And of course you are right in your correction, I should have written on śpi.
     
  5. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    *przestanąć: This infitive is only a theoretical possibility, it is never used.
     
  6. Lorenc Junior Member

    Italian
    You are right, my mistake. The correct infinitive is przestać [przestanę, przestaniesz; przestań! to stop/quit (doing something)]. I mixed it up with przystanąć [przystanę, przystaniesz; przystań! to stop (of a bus, etc.)]. Similar conjugation, similar meaning (kind of), different infinitive :)
     
  7. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    Yes, this is the jungle of Polish verbs.:D
     
  8. yusitta

    yusitta New Member

    Ukraine
    Russian
    Thank you all very much !!!
     

Share This Page