trying to avoid speaking English

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by secretlife, Jan 7, 2014.

  1. secretlife

    secretlife Senior Member

    North West England
    British English
    Hello there. I want to say My granddad doesn't want to go to England because he's been trying for around 50 years to avoid speaking English" Is this correct?

    Mein Opa will nicht nach England fahren,weil er seit ungefähr 50 Jahren versucht, Englisch sprechen zu vermeiden( I am never sure, when there is more than one verb in a sentence (like versucht here - I am never sure whether to put it in the place I have below, or whether it should be right at the end of the whole sentence after the infinitive/) Thanks for any help.
     
  2. L'irlandais

    L'irlandais Senior Member

    Dreyeckland/Alsace region
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Hello,
    "...er hat versucht, seit etwas 50 Jahren, zu vermeiden Englisch zu sprechen."
    Suggestion from a non-native speaker, by the way. (So your guess is probaly as good as mine.)
     
  3. Glockenblume Senior Member

    France
    Deutsch (Hochdeutsch und "Frängisch")
    Mein Opa will nicht nach England fahren, weil er seit ungefähr 50 Jahren versucht, zu vermeiden, Englisch zu sprechen.

    (to l'irlandais : seit etwa 50 Jahren - without -s - is possible, too)

    But the two infinitives don't sound very nice. So I would prefer :

    Mein Opa will nicht nach England fahren, weil er seit ungefähr 50 Jahren nach Möglichkeit vermeidet, Englisch zu sprechen. or:
    Mein Opa will nicht nach England fahren, weil er seit ungefähr 50 Jahren so wenig Englisch wie möglich sprechen will.
     
  4. secretlife

    secretlife Senior Member

    North West England
    British English
    Thanks very much:)
     

Share This Page