1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

tschüß

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by czhellemoone, May 2, 2005.

  1. czhellemoone

    czhellemoone Junior Member

    Makati
    Philippines/Filipino,English
    hello, guys! i don't know where to post this one but does anyone of you know the meaning of the word "tschüß" and what language is it?

    thank you so much in advance. :)
     
  2. Benjy

    Benjy Senior Member

    Milton Keynes, UK
    English - English
    the funny b and the umlaut (sp?) give that away ;)
    i'm moving the thread to the german forum :D
     
  3. leonestdebil Senior Member

    Nantes
    Fr & NL
    hi!

    tschüß is german and means "bye" ... (colloquial)
    L.
     
  4. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    It's German and means, "So long!" or "See you!"
     
  5. czhellemoone

    czhellemoone Junior Member

    Makati
    Philippines/Filipino,English
    thank you so much guys!
     
  6. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    The funny b is called "eszett", Benjy! And the umlaut "ü" with a pronunciation like u in French une, okay? But after the spelling reform, it read "tschüss" or "tschüs" without your "funny b".
     
  7. gaer

    gaer Senior Member

    Fort Lauderdale
    US-English
    I was curious: "tschüss", with double "s", seems to be the preferred spelling. Do you agree?

    Gaer
     
  8. Andræs Junior Member

    Berlin
    Español (AR)
    Warum wurde der ß durch ss ersetzt? Ich benutze lieber den ß.


    Andræs.
     
  9. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    ß wurde nicht von ss ersetzt. ß existiert weiter. Es wurden die Regel überarbeitet, die bestimmen, wo welches benutzt wird. Es stimmt aber, dass ß teilweise verdrängt wurde.

    Früher durfte man doch auch nicht wählen, z.B. hassen konnte man nie als haßen schreiben.

    Ein gutes Thema für einen neuen Thread, nicht wahr?

    Jana
     
  10. Andræs Junior Member

    Berlin
    Español (AR)
    Ja, sicher. Ich wußte nicht, dass es ein Überarbeiten der Regeln über den Benutzung des ß gab.

    Ich mag es, weil es ein unterscheidendes Zeichen der Sprache ist.
    (Tja, Du kannst es ähnlich dem griechischen Beta finden, aber es hat eine verschiedene Funktion...)

    Andræs.
    Korrigiert mich bitte! Danke.
     
  11. AndrewLivingston New Member

    UK English
    Moin moin, alle!

    A couple of things. I remember the language reform and wondering, why on earth would you simplify a pretty simple language in the first place? I mean, yes, German can be difficult to understand at times, but it pretty much follows its grammar (unlike English!!!).

    Also, tschüß if I am correct is a "corruption" (sorry, that is the language of linguists!) of adieu and adios, meaning literally "go with God". That's what I always learned anyway...

    Andrew
     
  12. gaer

    gaer Senior Member

    Fort Lauderdale
    US-English
    Genau, Jana! Sollen wir einen neuen Thread anfangen? :)

    Gaer
     
  13. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    My correction:

    das ß
    des ß (spoken des Eszetts)
    dem ß
    das ß

    die ß (spoken die Eszetts)
    der ß (--"-- der Eszetts)
    den ß (--"-- den Eszetts)
    die ß (--"-- die Eszetts)

    You could write "die ß's", but that looks strange.
     
  14. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Auch du hattest einen kleinen Tippfehler. ;)
     
  15. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    You're German is very good, but you once mixed up the gender. ;)

    * = Why did you wrote "wußte (old spelling reform)", but "dass (new spelling reform)"? Please use the new spelling here.
     
  16. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Ja. Ich weiß nicht, ob du es schon gemacht hast, aber es wäre dringend ratsam, ihn auch eventuell als Sticky-Thread vorzubereiten.
     
  17. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch

Share This Page