Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by evilwarlock, Aug 3, 2014.

  1. evilwarlock New Member

    Bullhead City
    "Tsodec" is the masculine form of the word, I have also heard "tsodecet", which would be the feminine form of the word. Ani "tsodec"......

    Pronunciation: tso-deck

    I'm trying to find out what the word means in English.
  2. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Morfix gives the definition (for the adjective): just, fair ; correct, right ; justified, sound, reasonable
  3. arielipi Senior Member

    as a verb, its (and others correct me if im wrong) correct.
    as an adjective (te'ur) its either justice, fair, correctness words.

    I wouldnt say its related to reasonable, sound, justified.
  4. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    If someone says something, and then another person says tsodek/tsodeket, it means "you're right".
  5. evilwarlock New Member

    Bullhead City
    I understand what it means now.

Share This Page