1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Tu form of imperative estudiar

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by bugmenot, Dec 1, 2005.

  1. bugmenot New Member

    English
    How do I say "Study hotel management in Switzerland" in Spanish using the tu form of the imperative? "Estudie administración de hoteles en Suiza?"
     
  2. Camui Senior Member

    Spain / Spanish
    Estudia - imperativo de tú
    Estudie - imperativo de usted


    Saludos
     
  3. bugmenot New Member

    English
    Thank you!
     
  4. Like an Angel

    Like an Angel Senior Member

    Córdoba - Argentina
    Argentina - Spanish
    Estudia

    You can have that answer, of any verb, using the RAE dictionary, here isthe link, you have to write a verb in infinitive, then click the blue box that appears left the word and you'll get all the conjugations, did I make myself clear? :)
     
  5. Ceci_Lato New Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish - Argentina
    Hello,..
    I am not sure.. but if its for an advertising it sounds ok...I would say "Estudiá administración hotelera en Suiza o Estudiá hotelería en suiza"...that's what I am more likely to hear in argentina (we don't use "tu" instead we use "vos").
    bye..
     
  6. bugmenot New Member

    English
    Helpful RAE link, thank you.

    Ceci_Lato: Should it be estudia or estudiá?
     
  7. elena1980 Junior Member

    spain-spanish
    ¡Hola Ceci!
    En España y creo que en la mayoría de los paises hispanohablandes se diría [estúdia] pero creo que en argentina se dice "estudiá".
     
  8. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    I think estudiá is for vos, not .
     
  9. SADACA

    SADACA Senior Member

    CARACAS, VENEZUELA
    Venezuela Español
    La acentuación de los imperativos en la última sílaba, es solo utilizada en Argentina (no estoy seguro si también en alguno de sus paises vecinos)

    No es necesariamente compañero del "vos" que se utiliza tambien en Argentina y en España.

    Lo usual en los demás paises sería estudia y tambien lo entenderán en Argentina;)

    La frase parece enfocada a una promocion o publicidad por lo que te recomendaría
    "Estudie...."
     

Share This Page