1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. rodneyhamer New Member

    english
    HI I have been told that among lovers for instance , if a guy says to a girl in a letter "tu me manque" he is actually meaning "I miss you" rather than " do you miss me ".................. or is this rubbish???
     
  2. la reine victoria Senior Member



    Welcome to the forums RodneyHamer. :)


    It means "I miss you".



    Regards,
    LRV
     
  3. C_Langford Junior Member

    Lille, France
    English, USA
    Tu me manqueS (don't forget the 's') means "I miss you?"
    Est-ce que je te manque? means "Do you miss me?"
     
  4. Bastoune Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
    French & English - Canada
    Yes. You literally "miss to someone."

    "Je manque a' ma mere" = My mom misses me.
     
  5. mrKlister New Member

    Toulouse, France
    Swedish, Sweden
    Interesting! "lacks for somebody" is my interpretation.
     
  6. mrKlister New Member

    Toulouse, France
    Swedish, Sweden
    desole... "tu me manque" I think if it like "you lack me" as "you are lacking for me" as "i miss u"... just a thought sorry =)
     
  7. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    well, if you want to translate it directly into english like that, it would be

    you are missing/lacking TO me ("to" best indicates the subsequent indirect object "me")

    ...even though this sentence doesn't sound very good! :)
     
  8. Gardefeu Senior Member

    x
    x
    No, it's an interesting thought mrKlister, manquer in French does mean to lack, but it also means to miss (or rather to be missed)
     
  9. balaam Senior Member

    belgium
    french (belgium)
    attention.

    tu manques la cible = you miss the target
    tu me manques = I miss you
     
  10. dramaqueen9448 New Member

    english
    actually interesting fact, there is no direct translation from English to French of "I miss you" The closet translation is in fact "tu me manques" but translated back to English it means "You are missing from me"
     
  11. Language Hound Senior Member

    American English
    Welcome to the Forum, Dramaqueen9448!
    […]

    If you literally translate "tu me manques," it would be "you are missing to me"
    since the "me" is an indirect object pronoun.
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2014
  12. openminded61 New Member

    English
    Hello, my understanding is that its actual translation is, ' you are missing from me'. Is that more correct?
     
  13. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Welcome, Openminded61,

    While from might make more sense in English, its usual equivalent in French is de. Manquer takes the preposition à: the usual equivalent of à in English is to. (Or at, plus a few others that would be totally out of place here.) That's why people are proposing to in a literal translation.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2013

Share This Page