Tu rule on a preliminary point (judicial context)

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by Cibeles1808, Sep 21, 2013.

  1. Cibeles1808 Junior Member

    Portuguese
    Hello Everyone,

    I have troubles in understanding and so translating the following sentence. Could you please explain it to me ?

    "Judge X who rules on a preliminary point in the defendant's trial of two effences ...

    It is from a judgment from the supreme court of England.

    Do not hesitate to tell if you hve enough context.

    Thanks
     
  2. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    'Questão prévia/preliminar'. Não sei qual é o caso, mas uma questão prévia pode ser, por exemplo, a de saber se o tribunal tem competência para se pronunciar sobre a questão de fundo, se o meio processual é o adequado, se o recurso foi interposto em tempo, etc. Trata-se, portanto, de questões que têm ser decididas antes de o tribunal se pronunciar sobre o mérito da questão de fundo porque condicionam a apreciação deste.
     

Share This Page