1. southernbelle New Member

    This morning my yoga teacher (in France) told me "Tu suis bien" after class. I think he meant it as a compliment, but I'm not sure. What does this mean? I know suivre means to follow but it seems like a weird thing to say. Is there a nuance I don't understand?

    Merci! :)
  2. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Canberra, Australia
    English - Australia
    Welcome to the forum. :)

    It means "you understand well" (suis as in "follow" what he's talking about, presumably).
  3. klodaway

    klodaway Senior Member

    Oui, cela signifie, en diluant le propos : "tu écoutes bien, comprends bien et appliques bien mes recommandations"...


Share This Page