tu te paies de ma tête

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by francaispourmoi, Apr 27, 2011.

  1. francaispourmoi Senior Member

    Hello.

    ME: Je te trouve belle.

    French girl: Je pense que tu te paies de ma tête.

    Looked up "paies" en dictionnaire, and it said it was "paye" as in to pay for something.

    I think she means... I think you are playing with my head.

    What is the infinitive?

    Merci d'avance.
     
  2. Salvatos Senior Member

    Québec, Canada
    French - Québec
    Se payer la tête de quelqu'un; are you kidding me, trying to fool me? More fitting with your example: I think you're mocking me.
     
  3. vsop44 Senior Member

    Morbihan
    français France
    French girl : you're kidding me .
     
  4. certusy

    certusy Junior Member

    French - France
    hi,

    the infinitive : se payer la tête de quelqu'un

    To me, the meaning would rather be to (try to) fool someone...
     
  5. francaispourmoi Senior Member

    Arrête de te payer ma tête.
    Je ne me paye pas ta tête.

    Merci tout le monde.
     

Share This Page