Tubo que tuvo tuvo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by birder, Aug 25, 2011.

  1. birder

    birder Senior Member

    Very cheerful and bouncy new song by Los Titanes de Durango but I have no clue what the title means.

    Muchas gracias.
  2. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Castellano, Argentina
    Do you have any more lyrics phrases?
  3. birder

    birder Senior Member

    Maybe that was a typo for Tubo que tuvo tubo -- I have seen two versions.

    The whole thing is on You Tube by just Googling "videos" and typing in "Titanes de Durango"
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2011
  4. LoganLockwood

    LoganLockwood Senior Member

    Fuente: http://www.sweetslyrics.com/843139.Los Titanes De Durango - Tubo Que Tuvo Tuvo.html

    That "tubo" refers to "pole dance" pole.
  5. birder

    birder Senior Member

    TUBO or TUVO, I still don't know what the title means. :confused:
  6. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English
    Well I'm not a native but "tuvo tubo" could mean, "she had a tube" (a dancing pole I suppose)

    My try

    "pole, she had a pole ..."

    Any other ideas?
  7. LoganLockwood

    LoganLockwood Senior Member

    I don't agree. The lyrics talk about how hot her body is. Those "tubos" there are not an important part of the sentences. They were drinking, she wanted to pole-dance, so they went to a disco.

    He says something like "Pole, pole dance. That girl is really hot".

    Yes, it is a horrible song. (Where is the shooting-at-my-head smile when I need it?)

Share This Page