Tubo que tuvo tuvo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by birder, Aug 25, 2011.

  1. birder

    birder Senior Member

    Very cheerful and bouncy new song by Los Titanes de Durango but I have no clue what the title means.

    Muchas gracias.
     
  2. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    Do you have any more lyrics phrases?
     
  3. birder

    birder Senior Member

    Maybe that was a typo for Tubo que tuvo tubo -- I have seen two versions.

    The whole thing is on You Tube by just Googling "videos" and typing in "Titanes de Durango"
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2011
  4. LoganLockwood

    LoganLockwood Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Español
    Fuente: http://www.sweetslyrics.com/843139.Los Titanes De Durango - Tubo Que Tuvo Tuvo.html

    That "tubo" refers to "pole dance" pole.
     
  5. birder

    birder Senior Member

    TUBO or TUVO, I still don't know what the title means. :confused:
     
  6. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English
    Well I'm not a native but "tuvo tubo" could mean, "she had a tube" (a dancing pole I suppose)

    My try

    "pole, she had a pole ..."

    Any other ideas?
     
  7. LoganLockwood

    LoganLockwood Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Español
    I don't agree. The lyrics talk about how hot her body is. Those "tubos" there are not an important part of the sentences. They were drinking, she wanted to pole-dance, so they went to a disco.

    He says something like "Pole, pole dance. That girl is really hot".

    Yes, it is a horrible song. (Where is the shooting-at-my-head smile when I need it?)
     

Share This Page