tulee ajeltua

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Feb 10, 2013.

  1. Extra Virgin Olive Oil Senior Member

    Pariisi
    kiina
    Kuulin tv-sarjasta:

    "Viikonloppuisin tulee ajeltua itse, mutta viikolla kuski hoitaa ajohommat."

    Mitä tarkoittaa "Tulee ajeltua itse"? Mitä tarkoittaa "tulla" tässä tapauksessa? Minä en ole kulunut tämä kielenkäyttö (tulee --tua)...

    "It's me who ends up driving on the weekend?"
     
  2. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Viikonloppuisin tulee ajeltua itse = It happens often that on weekends I drive myself

    By the way: "Tulee tehtyä" is in fact a dialectical phrase, but today it's more common than the literary (and more logical) "tulee tehdyksi".
     
  3. Sofilius Tomera Junior Member

    Finland
    Finnish
    So "tulee tehtyä" means that one is in the habit of doing something every once in a while. Some more examples:
    "Joskus tulee käytyä lenkillä." means that sometimes I go jogging. Whereas
    "Tiistaisin tulee käytyä lenkillä." means that on Tuesdays I go jogging and it's a regular habit of mine.

    Some more examples that come to my mind: "tulee oltua", "tulee tehtyä", "tulee mentyä",... But as Hakro said, it's a dialectical construction.
     

Share This Page