Tunisian Arabic: barra

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by seta, Feb 9, 2013.

  1. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Hello! What is the meaning of barra in Tunisian dialect?
    Thank you for your help
     
  2. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    barra means go and lbarra means outside
     
  3. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Barra (enti) and barra (antuma)?
     
  4. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    barra for both masculine and feminine but in some regions it is barri for feminine

    for entuma is its barraw
     
  5. ajamiyya عجمية Senior Member

    USA
    English - American
    Is "barrani/barraniyya" used in Tunisian for "outsider", "not a family-member", and "foreigner", as it is in Moroccan?
     
  6. Aloulu Senior Member

    Tunisian Arabic
    Yes..."barrani" is outsider or foreigner. Same as in Moroccan indeed.
     

Share This Page