Tunisian Arabic: I can - I can't

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by seta, Jan 19, 2013.

  1. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Hello! Could you help me to translate the sentences belw into Tunisian arabic?
    I can send you the passport by fax
    I couldn't send you the passport by fax

    My try: MUMKIN NARSILKA AL-BASSBURT BIL-FAX
    MA IMKANANISH NARSILKA AL-BASSBURT BIL-FAX

    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. MarcB Senior Member

    US English
    I can= nnejjem or nqdar. Mmkin= it is possible. Also can.
    You are right negative = ma verb sh.
     
  3. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Thank you for your help! So I have to say:
    Nnejjem/nqdar narsilka al-bassburt bil-fax
    Ma nejjemtsh/nqardtsh narsilka al-bassburt
    Are my sentences right or not?
     
  4. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    it is wrong,

    we say "ennejjenm nebaathlek (neb3athlek) al passport aal (3al) fax
    ma nejjemch nebaathlek al passport aal (3al) fax

    we don't use naqdar in Tunisia
     
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I cannot send you the passport by fax
    Ma nnejjemch nebaathlek al passport 3al fax

    I couldn't send you the passport by fax
    Ma njjemnaach neb3athlek el passport 3al fax
     
  6. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    sorry she said I couldn't and I translated the present

    it is "ma nejjemtech neb3athlek el passport 3al fax"

    @سكندراني ma nejjemnaach means we couldn't
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2013
  7. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    But seta must be wrong because we can't send a passport by fax :) only the passport copy (= photocopy mta3 el passport)
     
  8. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    You are right! My sentence doen't make sense! Thank you all for your help!!!
     
  9. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    A friend of mine told me (she is Italian) that the perfect of the verb is "jamma".Is she right? I thought that it was njemma.
    Ena nejjem
    Enti tneggem
    Hwa nejjem
    Help me please! that
     
  10. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    I am Tunisian :) my nickname means Tunisian hehe

    ena nejjem= I can
    ena nejjemt= I could

    howa ynejjem= he can
    heya tnejjem= she can

    enti tejjem= you can
     
  11. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Shukran Tounsi! But if the verb is ynejjem (he cn), why is enti tejjem and not enti tnejjem?
     
  12. Aloulu Junior Member

    Tunisian Arabic
    It is inti tnejjemi (for a female), enta tnejjem (for a male)
     
  13. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    both exists, depends on the regions.... but what is Aloulu saying (tnejjemi for female) is used in rural and south regions of Tunisia
     
  14. Aloulu Junior Member

    Tunisian Arabic
    Your right....my origins are from a small village in the Sfax province. There are indeed differences and this is one of them.
     

Share This Page