1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Tunisian Arabic: lamma

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by seta, Jan 28, 2013.

  1. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Hello! I would like to know how to say "lamma, 3indama" in Tunisian dialect. Waktesh is used only in the question, isn't it?
    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    you can say "waqt" or "ki"
    ex: "ki toussel/takhlat (ta5lat), kelemni"= when you reach, call me
    waqtesh means when, used only for question
     
  3. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Shukran gazilan Tounsi51!
     
  4. Aloulu Junior Member

    Tunisian Arabic
    "waqtilli", spoken as one word but it consists of "waqt" and "ili".
    Example: waqtili mchaa, meaning "when he went".. lamma we do not use at all in the whole of the maghreb. used in the eastern dialects.
     
  5. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Thank you guys! Does "Ki" mean "if" as well?
     
  6. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    no for "if" you can say law ken لو كان
     

Share This Page