Tunisian Arabic: next/last

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by seta, Feb 8, 2013.

  1. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Hi guys! How do you say the following in Tunisian dialect?
    Last week
    Next week
    In the next days
    In the last days
    Thank you in advance
     
  2. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    Last week: el jem3a elli t3adet
    Next week: el jem3a el jeya
    In the next days: nharat jeyin
    In the last days: nharat elli t3adew

    week= jem3a (like Friday)
     
  3. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    In Classical Arabic "in the next days" would be fi-l ayyam al-atyya or al-jayya, with the adjectives atyya/jayya feminine and singular. Is not valid this rule in Tunisian dialect and in the other dialects?
    Is jem3aat the plural of jema3a?
    Thank you in advance.
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2013
  4. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    I am not sure for this rule. Maybe we say nharat el jeya

    Yes we will say in plural jem3at
     
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I don't think any major dialect uses أتى يأتي - not in North Africa or Egypt anyway
     
  6. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    What I would like to know is if the adjective which refers to a plural noun describing irrational thinks has to be feminine singular or masculine plural in Tunisian dialect.
    For example in MSA we say :Sawfa attasilu bika fil-ayyam al-muqbila. We don't say fil-ayyam al-muqbilina
    Ayyam is plural and muqbila is feminine singular.
    Does the dialect behave in this way or not?
    I hope you have understood me! Thank you in advance!
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2013
  7. Aloulu Senior Member

    Tunisian Arabic
    Actually in Tunisian we say layamat jaya, instead of jayin. Or nharat (days) jaya.
    In the past we also say very often "jam3a li fatet" (last week, or literally the week that has passed). Mara li fatet. "li" comes from "ili" (allati) but it pronounced very often quickly thats why it sounds like "mara li fatet", instead of "ili" fully.
     
  8. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Eliding the همزة وصل in التي is the correct way to pronounce the phrase in فصحى
    And dropping the ت in التي and the ذ in الذي is common to almost every dialect.
     
  9. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    ...inanimate things has to be in the feminine singular or masculine plural....


    Just about.
     

Share This Page