Tunisian Arabic: to call

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by seta, Feb 8, 2013.

  1. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Hello! How do you say to call in Tunisian dialect?
    Can you call the other guests?
    My try: Tnejjem tkallem ad-duyuf al-akharin?
    Thank you in advance
     
  2. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    tnejjem/tejjem t3ayat (if call face to face) or tkellem/totlob (if by phone) ldhuyuf lo5rin
     
  3. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Shukran! Is the following correct?
    ena n3ayatek tawwa
    ena ma 3ayateksh al-bari7a
    huma 3ayatuni al-bariha
     
  4. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    ena n3ayatlek tawa
    ena ma 3ayatlekch lber7
    huma 3aytulna lber7
     
  5. ajamiyya عجمية Senior Member

    USA
    American English
    Does "tawa" mean "right now", like "dabba" in Moroccan?

    What is this verb "tnejjem"? Totally unfamiliar.
     
  6. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    taw means now (also in Libya, South Algeria and some Khaliji dialects)

    nejjem means can in Tunisian and it also exists in Algerian and Moroccan but only in some expressions
     
  7. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Could you have a look at the sentences below?
    Call him! 3ayathu!
    Call them! 3ayathum!
     
  8. ajamiyya عجمية Senior Member

    USA
    American English
    Dear seta,

    I believe the answer to your question is contained in tounsi51's previous answer. If you will notice, you are leaving out the preposition "l(ih)", which should come between the verb and the direct object.

    However, I think that tounsi perhaps made a typo in this last one. "huma 3aytulna lber" (That, or the short vowels in Tunisian are even more "swallowed" than I thought.) ...My expectation would be that the correct spelling is better expressed as "huma 3ayatul(i)na lber7" In any case, the orthography of dialectal pronunciations is not easy to express correctly without making recourse to the linguist's phonetic alphabet, which is not so easy to read if you are a non-specialist, like me.
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2013
  9. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    yes as ajamiyya said, you missed the "l" in the proposition.


    Call him! 3ayatlu
    Call her! 3aytelha
    Call them! 3aytelhom, (3ayatelhom will be "I called them")

    effectively we swallow more for the plural but in general our "swallow" is less than Moroccan and Algerian do, when we say, come in "od5ol", Moroccans say "d5l" without any wovel

    he called me: 3ayatli
    she called me: 3aytetli
    they called me: 3aytuli

    As I said "3ayat" is only use when you call someone by voice not by phone.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2013
  10. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Thank you guys for your patience!!!
     

Share This Page