Tunisian Arabic: to demonstrate

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by seta, Feb 18, 2013.

  1. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Hi guys! I need your help for the translation of " to demonstrate" in the sentence below:
    We need evidence to demonstrate that you are in danger of life in your country.
    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    In MSA (which they should understand)
    يثبت to prove
    يظهر to show
    يدل على to indicate
     
  3. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    We can translate by "show"= warri or prove as Skandari said "thabat" th lick think
     
  4. ajamiyya عجمية Junior Member

    USA
    American English
    Hello there. Would you say something like, "KhaSSak tuwarrilum" for "you need to demonstrate to/show them"?
     
  5. Aloulu Junior Member

    Tunisian Arabic
    "3atina dalil yothbot 7ayatek mohadada" or "7ayatek fi khatar"....fi bladek (or bladkoum)
    3atina/warrina (show us) are all used daily in Tunisian dialect, as well as yothbot.

    One note, if you say "your life is in danger" it might not be understood directly that you mean it in a political sense (like fear of persecution).
    A Tunisian might ask you what do you mean by "life is in danger?".
     
  6. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    Hello,

    No we don't use khaSSak in Tunisia, it is Algero-Moroccan, we say lezem or yelzmek
     
  7. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Thank you guys for your help! Just one question : does mohadada mean threatened?
     
  8. Aloulu Junior Member

    Tunisian Arabic
    yes it does
     

Share This Page