1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Tunisian Arabic: to do

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by seta, Feb 10, 2013.

  1. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Hello! I'm wondering if 3amala is the only way to say "to do" in Tunisian dialect. Do you use the verb qaama aquumu bi as well?
    How would you translate the following sentence?
    Have you done the medical examination?
    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    yes for "to do" we only use a3mel but there are some regional varieties.

    Have you done the medical examination? = 3amelt el ta7alil? (ta7alil means medical analysis)
     

Share This Page