1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Tunisian Arabic: to look for

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by seta, Feb 8, 2013.

  1. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Hello everybody!
    How do you say "to look for" in Tunisian dialect? Is it used the verb "qelleb"?
    Thank you in advance
     
  2. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    no qelleb is Moroccan, we say either lawwej or farkes
     
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Do you use 7awwas?
     
  4. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    No 7awwas is Algerian but there is another meaning used in North Africa is to have a walk
     
  5. ajamiyya عجمية Junior Member

    USA
    American English
    What does "mfarkasa"mean in Tunisian?
     
  6. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    Am not sure, let me ask
     
  7. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    I think this word is unknow in Tunisian dialect
     
  8. ajamiyya عجمية Junior Member

    USA
    American English
    ...But, "farkes" means "to look for". What are the roots in MSA for "farkes" and "lawwej"?

    Is their specialization between these verbs contingent upon what you are looking for? That is, is the verb for "to look for (a person)" different than the verb to "to look for (an object)"?

    Thank you.
     
  9. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    yes but am not sure if farkes comes from Arabic, it can come from Berber, but am not sure... same for lawwej, it may come from Berber.

    there may be some difference if use according to the region
     
  10. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    in Moroccan dialect mfarksa means smart, elegant
     

Share This Page