Tunisian Arabic: Verbal prefixes for the Future (I will go - I won't go)

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by seta, Jan 19, 2013.

  1. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Hello everybody!

    I would like to know what kind of verbal prefixes are used in Tunisian dialect for the future and the negative future?
    For example, how do you say in Tunisian dialect:
    I will go to the doctor tomorrow.
    I won't go to the doctor today,

    Thank you in advance.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 20, 2013
  2. MarcB Senior Member

    US English
    You can use both present and future here. Ana nimshi liTTbeeb ghadwa or ana bash nimshi.
     
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I most often hear:
    bash nimshi liTTabiib ghedwA
     
  4. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    I will go to the doctor tomorrow: ghodwa meshi lel tbib, ghodwa (besh)sh'nemshi lel tbib, ghodwa nemchi lel tbib
    I won't go to the doctor today: menich mechi lel tbib lyoum

    so for the future we either use "besh" or "sh" we can also use the present to express the future
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2013
  5. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Thank you very much!
     

Share This Page