1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Tunisian Arabic: which

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by seta, Jan 24, 2013.

  1. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Hello everybody! How do you say " which" in Tunisian dialect in the sentence below?
    In which country were you born?
    Which bank are you looking for? Which ice cream do you want? Thank you un advance!
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2013
  2. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    In which country were you born? fi ana bled touledt?
    Which bank are you looking for? ana heya el bank elli tlawej 3aliha
    Which ice cream do you want? ana glace t7eb

    Thank you un advance!
     
  3. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    And what about "ama"? I have found the following dialog in my book:
    A)WIN AL-MUNUBRI?
    B)BAHDHA AL-BANCA
    A)AMA BANKA?
    B)BANKA AL-GANUB
     
  4. Aloulu Junior Member

    Tunisian Arabic
    ama is like "lakin"/"walakin" in standard Arabic..."but.."...

    In your dialogue "ama" should be "anah" al banka? (which bank? in standard arabic "ayy banka"), to which he replies "bank al-janoub".
    it could be a small mistake in the book because the "n" is next to the "m" on many keyboards
     
  5. djara

    djara Senior Member

    Sousse, Tunisia
    Tunisia Arabic
    Ama and ana (in ama/ana banka?) are local/personal variations of the same word.
     
  6. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Thank you for your help!
     
  7. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    That is curiously close to Egyptian أنْهو/أنْها anha/anho, I wonder what the relation is...
     
  8. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    we say ana heya/ana howa as well, do you?
     
  9. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    أنهو واحد - أنهي واحدة
    But people don't follow that rule strictly, though it seems the 'right' way to me :) Maybe it's from
    أيٌّ هو
    أيٌّ هي
    But that's a total stab in the dark...
     

Share This Page