Tunisian dialect: stay where you are

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by seta, Mar 26, 2013.

  1. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Hello! I downloaded some Tunisian audiolesson to improve my knowledge of Tunisian. I have found the sentence "Ibqaa fi blastik". Could you tell me if "blast" mean place in Tunisian dialect? This sentence has been translated "stay where you are".Thank you in advance!
     
  2. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    hey welcome back :)

    yes blassa= place or we can use bo9'3a (boq'aa) but to stay we use mostly o9'3od (oq'ood)

    stay where you are= "o93od fi blastek" or "shedd blastek" (litteraly shed means to hold/to catch)
     
  3. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Hi my friend! Yes, I've come back with millions of questions and doubts about Tunisian dialect! Thank you for not leaving me alone!
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Also often used in Moroccan, this one.
    Probably best transcribed بلاصة
     
  5. Schem

    Schem Senior Member

    Unaizah
    Najdi Arabic
    Not to derail the thread but any tip on the etymology of the word?
     
  6. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    It could be a loan from English word "place.
    PLace - BLassa
    hoSPital - SBital. What do you think?
     
  7. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I think it's French, not English, even though the two languages have "place", but the pronunciation differs, and Tunisian was/is more influenced by French than English.
     
  8. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    Yes it is from French not English, as Tunisia was a French colony before
     
  9. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Does Oq3od mean "to sit down" as well in Tunisian?
     
  10. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    yes correct
     
  11. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    blastiy- blastik
    blasta -blastu - blastna -blastkum -blasthum ?
     
  12. Aloulu Senior Member

    Tunisian Arabic
    o93ad ghadi (stay there), o93ad m3aye (stay with me-or hang on if your calling), oq3ad fi blastek (stay at your place), chedd blastek (more like an order: take your place/seat!).

    blasa comes from place, used in all French speaking Maghreb countries instead of makaan.
    1 blasa, many "blaays"...

    "blasitna", "blasithom"... in some of these cases the "i" is added, for reasons of easier pronounciation it seems.
     
  13. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Thank you everybody!
     
  14. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Plural in Morocco is بلاصات blA:SA:t.
     
  15. Schem

    Schem Senior Member

    Unaizah
    Najdi Arabic
    Oh I didn't know there was a French cognate. Thanks for clearing that up, Cherine.
     
  16. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    We also use boq3a بقعة as much as blassa
     
  17. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    You're most welcome, Schem.
     
  18. makandés66 Senior Member

    Old Upper Louisiana
    Midwestern USA English
    I though I heard the plural as "blaais", using the broken plural form, when I was over there... Any thoughts?
    بلايص from بلائص
     
  19. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Maybe I am wrong, but I think I heard بلاصات. Or maybe they use both. I'll check.
     
  20. Finland Senior Member

    Finland
    finnois
    Hello!

    At leas in Algeria one hears both plurals: blayes and blasat.

    HTH
    S
     

Share This Page