1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Tunisian dialect: welcome kit

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by seta, Feb 4, 2013.

  1. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Hello everybody! Could you help me to translate "welcome kit" to Tunisian dialect?
    "The welcome kit is made up of : a pair of underwear, a pair of socks and a pigiama."
    My try: El 3idda el-murahhba mutawakkina min zaug min kalsun, zaug min giurubin wa bigiama.
    Corrections and advice are welcome!
     
  2. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    it is difficult to translate "welcoming kit" but socks is "klassat" and pyjama is "pyjama" :)
     
  3. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Shukran gazilan!
     
  4. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    How about something like هدية الترحيب ? I replaced "kit" with "gift", because I didn't think مجموعة الترحيب would sound natural.
     
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Maybe عدة الوصول?
     
  6. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    You can either use the French "cadeau de bienvenue", or simply هدية
     
  7. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    I think "hadiayya ta7rib" or "cadeau de bienvenue" may sound strange to the people I refer to: people who has just entered in a Center of identification and exclusion because have been found in the Italian territory without documents.
     
  8. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    If you think tar7ib is strange, how about استقبال ?
    But why would tar7ib be strange and "welcome" be ok? :confused:

    And using هدية can actually be nice for people in such a situation.
     
  9. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    I think tahrib and istiqbal are both ok, but hadiyya may sound ironic.The people who enter in the center receive only a pair of sock and a pijama.The place where they stay is not very different from a prison.
     
  10. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Would طقم work in Tunisian? It's a good word to use in Egyptian
     

Share This Page