1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

turpun büyüğü heybede

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by rupertbrooke, Mar 28, 2013.

  1. rupertbrooke Senior Member

    English UK
    Can anybody tell me what is the exact context in which the proverbial phrase 'turpun büyüğü heybede' is used? It is a very odd expression when translated literally into English!
     
  2. Fenomenon New Member

    Turkish
    I want to give you real examle. A news at milliyet.com.tr 18/10/2011 (Im not allowed to share link since I'm newbie, sorry) CHP Genel Başkanı Kemal Kılıçdaroğlu, son günlerde yapılan zamları eleştirerek, "Turpun büyüğü heybede, daha yeni zamlar gelecek."
    He is complaining about the price increase made by goverment. And he said bigger price increase will come soon by the expression "turpun buyugu heybede"
     
  3. Reverence Senior Member

    Turkish
    It means something like "You haven't seen/heard the best/worst of it yet" or "There's yet a bigger surprise in store for [someone]".
     

Share This Page