1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

tutkal/zamk/yapıştırıcı

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Apr 18, 2014.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
  2. mechanical

    mechanical Junior Member

    Bruxelles
    Français - Deutsch - Türkçe
    Zamk = Click
    We never use "Zamk" at the present time or within speaking. But Turkish dictionaries have this word. It's old Turkish. This word (Zamk) literally comes from Arabic language.

    Tutkal= Click
    Generally, colour of "tutkal" is white. We usually glue "woods" with "tutkal".

    Yapıştırıcı = Click , Click2, Click3
    "Yapıştırıcı" is the most comman word among all. Most of the time, It (yapıştırıcı) includes both of them (zamk + tutkal). But "zamk" and "tutkal" don't include "yapıştırıcı". You can use "yapıştırıcı" rather than "zamk".

    yapıştırıcı > zamk, tutkal (yapıştırıcı is more general than zamk or tutkal.)

    At the same time,
    Yapıştırıcı = Click , Click2, Click3

    Finally,
    It's TUT (Hold or Catch) + KAL (Stay or Keep). But "tutkal" isn't a combinated word in Turkish dictionaries. But mean of this word comes from "tutmak" + "kalmak".

    Examples:
    1. Click -> "Ağaç parçanın üzerine tutkal sürüyorum, onu yapıştıracağım." or "Ağaçtan yapılan parçayı tutkallıyorum, onu yapıştıracağım."
    2.a Click + Click2-> Yırtılan kağıdı Uhu ile yapıştırıyorum.
    2.b You can't say that "Yırtılan kağıdı Uhu ile zamklıyorum." Zamklamak is a mistake. We don't use "zamklamak".
    3. Onların üzerine tutkal(noun) sürdüm ve onları yapıştıracağım(verb).
    4.a Mobilyanın kırılan parçasını tutkal (noun) ile yapıştırıyorum(verb).
    4.b You don't say that "Mobilyanın kırılan parçasını yapıştırıcı ile tutkallıyorum." (False)
    5.a Kırılan vazoyu yapıştırıyorum.
    5.b Kırılan vazoyu yapıştırıcı(noun) ile yapıştırıyorum(verb).
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2014
  3. gkhnrsz Junior Member

    Izmir, Turkey
    Turkish
    you can use uhu for that!
     
  4. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Mechanical that was really great explanation :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page