tutol

Discussion in 'Tagalog and Filipino Languages' started by Qcumber, Apr 22, 2007.

  1. Qcumber Senior Member

    UK English
    Which stress is correct for tutol in the following sentence?

    1) Páyag ang ísípan ngúnìt tútol ang damdámin kó.
    = My mind allows it, but my heart is opposed to it.

    2) Páyag ang ísípan ngúnìt tutól ang damdámin kó.
    = My mind allows it, but my heart is opposed to it.
     
  2. moonshine Junior Member

    Philippines - Filipino
    Hi Qcumber, the first one is correct, the stress is on U.
     
  3. Qcumber Senior Member

    UK English
    Thank you, Moonshine. So the adjective tutól is not possible here, and tútol is the verb reduced to its stem.
     
  4. kios_01 Senior Member

    Metro Manila
    Philippines (Tagalog/Filipino & English)
    I'll answer for moonshine if that's ok. :) Hmmm. If I consider it to be an adjective, yes, it seems possible. Doesn't really sound ungrammatical but yeah it would sound unnatural.

    I'd go with the first sentence. :)
     
  5. Qcumber Senior Member

    UK English
    Well ... :) ... Now that I think of it, tutól is impossible because the heart (the feelings) opposes what the mind allows; it is not the heart itself that is opposed to.
     

Share This Page