1. ashleyrrl New Member

    Canada English
    How do I say <tutor> as a verb, I want to say- I tutored at the highschool on Monday.

    Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one.
    Please note that this thread is about translating the verb form. If you need help with the noun form, see private tutor and the links therein.
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 18, 2013
  2. h_uma New Member

    India English;Kannada; Tamil
    In my dictionary (The Wordswoth French Dictionary), in the English-French section it is given as follows:

    tutor (verb transitive) - donner des cours particuliers à

    But I feel comfortable with enseigner or apprendre in the context you have specified
  3. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France, French
    Here I would rather suggest: Lundi, j'ai donné des cours particuliers au lycée.
  4. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    tutorat, as a noun, is used in academic contexts. You could therefore say: "Lundi, j'ai fait du tutorat au collège (junior high school) or au lycée (senior high school)".
  5. charlie2 Senior Member

    What do you say for doing private tutoring for, say, a kid to help him out on his school work and getting paid? (So it is not au lycée ou au collège.)Thanks.
  6. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    That is "donner des cours particuliers".
  7. Jagoda

    Jagoda Senior Member

    Bilingual polski-English
    Comment dit-on "I tutor children in English" en francais?
    Merci d'avance!
  8. williamtmiller Senior Member

    je donne des cours d'anglais aux enfants ou
    je donne des cours de soutien en anglais aux enfants.

    I prefer the second one actually-I think it gets more to the meaning of tutoring.
  9. Jagoda

    Jagoda Senior Member

    Bilingual polski-English
    Wow! That was fast! Thanks!
  10. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    je donne des leçons particulières d'anglais aux enfants
  11. nicko Senior Member

    France, French, English, Spanish
    "des leçons particulières" seems to me curious. I would rather say "Je donne des cours particuliers d'anglais à des enfants".
  12. LilAzalea New Member

    American English
    How would you say I tutored someone in math? I know you use the verb donner des cours particuliers, but I'm not quite sure how to add in the 'someone in math'.
  13. BEEKEEPER Senior Member

    France French
    Je donne des cours particuliers en maths à Sophie.
  14. LilAzalea New Member

    American English
    I see! merci. :D
  15. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    "Je donne des cours (particuliers) DE maths à Sophie".
    C'est un peu mieux comme cela.
  16. silly87 Member


    I would like to translate the following sentence:

    I enjoy teaching and have a lot of experience in teaching and tutoring children and students of all ages.

    Would the following sentence work?

    J'aime enseigner beaucoup et j'ai beaucoup de l'expérience dans enseigner et dans donner des cours particuliers aux enfants et étudiants de tous les âges.

    Merci beaucoup!
  17. BEEKEEPER Senior Member

    France French
    J'aime beaucoup enseigner, j'ai une grande expérience d'enseignante et de formatrice auprès d'enfants et d'étudiants de tous les âges.
  18. silly87 Member

    Merci beaucoup, Beekeeper!

Share This Page