TV Commercial

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Bienvenidos, May 6, 2006.

  1. Bienvenidos

    Bienvenidos Senior Member

    How do you say TV commercial(s) in your language?

    Commercial: ílán
    Commercials: íláná

  2. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    I guess it's "Werbung" in German. And it's usually used in the singular.
  3. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic

    commercial: دعاية (di'aaya)
    commercials: دعايات (di'aayaat)
  4. charlesempor New Member

    Chinese China
    "电视广告"(dian shi guang gao) in Chinese
  5. Mutichou Senior Member

    France - French
    In French, we say "publicité" (often "pub" in oral speech).
    It means "advertisement", but if you want to precise it's on TV you can say "spot publicitaire".
  6. betulina una mod a Baetulo

    al bressol del basquetbol
    català - Catalunya
    In Catalan we say "anunci / anuncis".
  7. larosa Member

    Hungary, Hungarian
    In Hungarian we say: reklám
  8. Ilmo

    Ilmo Member Emeritus

    televisiomainos, or in short, mainos
  9. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    In Japanese,
    テレビコマーシャル or terebi komāsharu (TV commercial). It can be reduced to CM (from commercial). A more authentic CF, short for commercial film is not unheard of but few people understand.
  10. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    This is interesting, because in Egypt we say
    commercial: إعلان i3lan
    commercials: إعلانات i3lanaat
    which sound like the words you gave :)

    These words are also used, but we mostly use them for advertising not commercials.
  11. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    Hebrew: פרסומות (pirsomot)
  12. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In European Portuguese,

    (TV) commercial: anúncio (televisivo)
    (TV) commercials: anúncios (televisivos)

    I have also heard "reclame(s)", though it seems to be getting old-fashioned. But the generic word "publicidade" is probably what we say the most. Advertisers may say "spot publicitário" in their jargon.
  13. Honour Senior Member

    Türkçe, Türkiye
    turkish: reklam
    btw, in tr ilan means printed or internet anouncement such as the ones people use to sell their own stuff or companies' HR departments use to recruit staff.
  14. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    A commercial is a form of advertising.

    I've seen إعلانات used formally, but in colloquial speech we use دعايات, and I'd say it's not uncommon formally as well.
  15. Paul_Prins New Member

    The Netherlands (Dutch)
    We say 'Reclame' (commercial=reclame)

    Although, on the Dutch televison I hear people more and more say terms like 'break' "Tot zo, na de break!"
    In Holland, we use alot of English words
  16. Brazilian dude Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    I think we mostly say comercial (de televisão)/propaganda in Brazil. It's also my impression that reclame is passing out of use here as well. I don't think anybody uses publicidade in this context here.

    Brazilian dude
  17. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    In Polish we say:
    rekalma - commercial
    reklamy - commercials

    We use "reklama" for both a TV "commercial" and "advertisement."
  18. Tresley

    Tresley Senior Member

    Yorkshire / United Kingdom
    British English
    In the UK people often refer to 'TV commercials' as 'adverts' in everyday speech.

    For example, someone might say 'I'll make a cup of tea while the adverts are on the telly'.
  19. diegodbs

    diegodbs Senior Member

    En español (España): anuncios/publicidad
  20. Pivra Senior Member

    In Thai we say:

    Ghosana= tv. commercial
  21. ShroomS Member

    In Tagalog, we say:

    Patalastas or Paanunsiyo
  22. Tisia Senior Member

    Iran, Persian, Kurdish, English, Finnish
    In Persian:

    Singular: پيام بازرگاني (payam-e bazergani): commercial ad OR آگهي (agehi)
    Plural: پيام هاي بازرگاني (payamha-ye bazergani): commercial ads OR آگهي ها (agehiha)

    In Finnish:

    Singular: Mainos.
    Plural: Mainokset.

  23. optimistique Senior Member

    And you hear 'commercials' on television as well. We, who do not appear on TV or radio, just say 'reclame'.
  24. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian:
    "reklama" (singular)
    "reklame" (plural)
    Some use "marketing" or "EPP" (Ekonomsko-propagandni program)!

    Hope this helps!
  25. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    in Czech:

    REKLAMA (from French)
  26. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Lithuanian there are 2 terms, which slightly differs:
    Anonsai (pl.) (shows/talks more about advertises (films etc.))
    Reklama (sg.) (more common, includes "anonsai" too, more commercial)
  27. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    Le Tv commerciali in Italia trasmettono molta pubblicita', molti intervalli o break pubblicitari, molti "consigli per gli acquisti".
  28. valo__fan

    valo__fan Senior Member

    In Turkish:
  29. Nizo Senior Member

    In Esperanto, televida reklamo. In fact, earlier this year, made a TV commercial in Esperanto! Even though it's not well pronounced, it was nice to hear. You can see the commercial here: (The background music is in German.)
  30. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Slovenian: OGLASI
  31. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    In Greek:

    [ði.afi'misis] (fem. nom. pl.)

    «Διαφήμιση» [ði.a'fimisi](fem. nom. sing.) is the generic word used for the paid advertisememnt irrespective of the medium it is broadcasted/promoted. The word «ρεκλάμα» [re'klama] (fem.), a French loanword is reserved for the illuminated advertising sign.

    «Διαφήμιση/διαφημίσεις» [ði.a'fimisi] (fem. nom. sing.)/ [ði.afi'misis] (fem. nom. pl.) --> advertisement (advertisements), TV/Radio commercial (commercials) is a modern word (constructed in 1887) in order to render the Fr. réclame. It derives from the Hellenistic verb «διαφημίζω» dĭăpʰē'mizō --> to make known, spread abroad (from the Christian Gospel according to Mark: «ὁ δὲ ἐξελθὼν ἤρξατο κηρύσσειν πολλὰ καὶ διαφημίζειν τὸν λόγον» "however, he went out and began to proclaim it freely, and to spread the matter" Mark 1:45); compound, prefix and preposition «διὰ» di'ă --> through, across (PIE base *dwis, twice, cf. Lat. dis) + fem. noun «φήμη» 'pʰēmē --> rumor, reputation (PIE base *bʰeh₂-, to speak, cf. Eng. fame).

Share This Page