1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Twin

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by dihydrogen monoxide, Jul 5, 2008.

  1. dihydrogen monoxide Senior Member

    Slovene, Serbo-Croat
    I'm looking for languages for which the word twin doesn't have the number two as a root. Meaning word for twin in your languages that has nothing to do with number two.
     
  2. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    I think that Latin and the Romance languages qualify.

    In Portuguese:

    two: dois (m), duas (f)
    twin: gémeo/gêmeo (m), gémea/gêmea (f)

    In French:

    two: deux
    twin: jumeau (m), jumelle (f)
     
  3. sayah Senior Member

    Lawrence, KS
    Spain. Spanish
    Yeah. In Spanish it's the same:

    two: dos

    Twin: gemelo / gemela

    Sayah
     
  4. valo__fan

    valo__fan Senior Member

    Turkiye
    Turkish
    Yeah in Turkish too;
    Twin:İkizler(iki means two)
     
  5. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    What about gemini in English?
    Gemini = blíženci(Czech)
     
  6. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Gemini is a loan from Latin, and it's only used for the astrological sign.
     
  7. Mjolnir

    Mjolnir Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew, English
    Hebrew:
    Two - שתיים (shtaim)
    Twin - תאום (teom).
     
  8. federicoft Senior Member

    Italian
    In Italian, not differently from other Romance languages obviously:

    two - due
    twin - gemello

    Gemello comes from Latin geminus, which means 'identical'.
     
  9. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Arabic, like Hebrew, qualifies:

    two: إثنان (ithnaan)
    twin: توأم (taw'am)
     
  10. Saluton Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Russian:
    two = два (dva)
    twin = близнец (bliznets); the constellation is also called Близнецы (Bliznetsy, i.e. Twins).
     
  11. atiman New Member

    İstanbul
    Turkish
    I think you mean Turkish does not qualifies... :d
    ps: twin:ikiz
    not ikizler
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2008
  12. Dr. Quizá

    Dr. Quizá Senior Member

    Esuri - Huelva York.
    Spain - Western Andalusian Spanish.
    In Spanish we have two words: "Gemelos" and "mellizos". Both have the same meaning although usually "gemelos" are used for identical twins and "mellizos" for the non-identical ones. Also, they have the same root, so if one in not related to two ("dos") neither is the other.
     
  13. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Hi dihydrogen monoxide,

    You could write it in Croatian:

    Two - dva
    Twin - blizanci.

    Slovenian:

    Two - dve (only two): two - dva (normally)
    Twin - dvojćka

    German:

    Two - zwei
    Twin - Zwillinge (die Zwillinge)
     
  14. OldAvatar Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Not available for Romanian. In Romanian it is only gemeni, no matter the number of them. From Latin gemini.

    Of course, modern Romanian has tripleţi, cvadrupleţi etc. for defining the number of twins, but these are loanwords.
     
  15. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Very interesting

    Hungarian: iker [now no relation with two, but originally 1000 years ago there was, Turkish iki, eki]
     
  16. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    In both Swedish and Finnish the words for two and twin are connected.
     
  17. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Hebrew:
    תאומים teomim is twin
    שתיים שניים shtayim or shnayim is two.
     
  18. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Δίδυμος, -μη, -μο» ['ðiðimos] (masc.), ['ðiðimi] (fem.), ['ðiðimo] (neut.) (sing.) --> twin
    «Δίδυμοι, -μες, μα» ['ðiðimi] (masc.) ['ðiðimes] (fem.), ['ðiðima] (neut.) (pl.) --> twins
    The Constellation Gemini, is «Δίδυμοι» ['ðiðimi].

    Adj. «δίδυμος» ['ðiðimos] < Classical «δίδυμος» dídumŏs & poetic «διδυμάων» dĭdŭmáōn < compound, word-forming element meaning two, twice, double, «δί-» dí-, from numeral «δύο» dúŏ --> two (PIE *dwo-, two) + thematic form of «δύο», «δυ-» du- + productive suffix «-μος, -μη, -μον» -mŏs (masc.), -mē (fem.), - mŏn (neut.)
     
  19. AquisM Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    English/Cantonese
    Mmm... Not sure how Chinese would be viewed here, since in Chinese twins are associated with the idea of pair, which I supposed is related to two, but not exactly. Anyway you decide whether or not it fits.

    二 (Mandarin: er; Cantonese: yi) - two
    两 (Mandain: liang; Cantonese: loeng) - two (measure word - we would count with 二 but say 两杯水 - two cups of water)

    双胞胎 (Mandarin: shuang bao tai; Cantonese: soeng baau toi) - twins (双 means pair)
    孖生仔 (Cantonese: maa saang zai - dialectal) - twins (孖 is a dialectal word for pair)
     
  20. mataripis Senior Member

    In Tagalog; Two is Dalawa, Pair is "Tambalan" and twin is "Kambal.
     

Share This Page