1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Type of quotation marks for Quebec French

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by mignardise, Sep 24, 2006.

  1. mignardise Senior Member

    US & Canada, English
    Hello, quick question: I was told by someone that Quebec French does not use the same <<, >> type of quotation marks that French French uses. Is this true? If so, then Quebec French employs the same quotation marks as standard English ("...")? I'd appreciate the input, I can't seem to google the right answer.... it seems weird to me that this would be the case, but I'm not sure.
    Merci d'avance !
     
  2. Iznogoud

    Iznogoud Senior Member

    French - Canada
    The proper quotation marks in French are << and >>, even in Quebec.

    Many French computer keyboards in Québec have the English layout with some special French characters superimposed on the English keys. For example, my right bracket key (]) is also used to write the "cédille" and the "tréma", but the French quotes are absent from my supposedly French keyboard, so writing the French quotation marks is a pain. By contrast, the English ones are readily accessible, so I always use them.

    In addition, I would bet that very few people in Québec are aware of the fact that French quotation marks are different from the English ones.
     
  3. KLeM Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French (France)
    thanks dudes, i've just learnt something tonight ! ^^
     
  4. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    « = alt + 174
    » = alt + 175
    Just in case. :)
     
  5. Iznogoud

    Iznogoud Senior Member

    French - Canada
    Exactly what I meant: it's a pain to write those compared with the English ones. Maybe I'm just lazy... :eek:
     
  6. mignardise Senior Member

    US & Canada, English
    Thanks for the reply. I've studied French in France my whole life and am now working in Canada. I really did find it weird when someone told me that the quotation marks were different... and I had strong doubts, lol. Thanks for confirming it for me!
     
  7. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    Just because the characters are not accessible on you keyboard does not mean that they are not used, although it is a pity !
    On a French keyboard, believe it or not, you cannot put acute accents over capital vowels, and you cannot type a capital Ç !
    In france also,iIt is not possible to type « and ».
    I would not be surprised to learn that typography rules are different in Quebec and in France.
     
  8. mignardise Senior Member

    US & Canada, English
    Thanks for the reply. Actually for me, it's not a question of being able to actually type the characters/accents/marks themselves on the computer, that I am familiar with, in France and in the US. For me it was simply knowing whether or not Quebecois French uses the same quote marks, in literature, etc., as French French... But someone replied saying they are the same...
     
  9. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Yep ! :D ;)
     
  10. Iznogoud

    Iznogoud Senior Member

    French - Canada
    As far as I know, the only letter in French that takes acute accents is the E, and I happen to have both the lowercase é and uppercase É directly on my keyboard (superimposed on the English slash key (/)).
     
  11. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    «««««««««««:p»»»»»»»»»»»»
    :D
    À partir du clavier...
     
  12. vincere Junior Member

    french, France
    You really are lucky, I don't have it in my french keyboard :(
    But you can chose in langage setting to use the french quote marks
     
  13. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    C'est pas grave. Tu n'en as pas besoin. Tu écris en anglais.;)
     
  14. Iznogoud

    Iznogoud Senior Member

    French - Canada
    Gil, tes guillemets sont à quel endroit sur ton clavier?
     
  15. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    À gauche du «z»...
     
  16. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    À gauche du Z ??? :-O tu veux dire à la place du A ?
     
  17. Iznogoud

    Iznogoud Senior Member

    French - Canada
    Fred, c'est encore pire, nous avons des claviers QWERTY ici. Le Z est en bas, à gauche.

    Merci Gil. Je crois que tu as la norme de clavier ACNOR que Dell n'a pas encore adoptée...
     
  18. vincere Junior Member

    french, France
    qu'est-ce que c'est que ce clavier ??? :confused:
     
  19. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    lol
    Je pense avoir un clavier QWERTY adapté pour le Canada français. Rien à voir avec le clavier AZERTY.
     
  20. Iznogoud

    Iznogoud Senior Member

    French - Canada
    C'est le clavier américain! Les touches des trois rangées sont ordonnées de la façon suivante:

    qwertyuiop
    asdfghjkl
    zxcvbnm

    Je comprends ton étonnement. Tu n'as pas idée du choc que j'ai eu quand je me suis assis devant mon premier ordinateur européen...:eek:
     
  21. vincere Junior Member

    french, France
    Oui, oui Querty / Azerty...Et ça y est j'ai compris <<<<<<<>>>>>> mais en fait ce sont les signes plus grand et plus petit LOL ! ;)
     
  22. Iznogoud

    Iznogoud Senior Member

    French - Canada
    Ah, bien moi je ne te suis plus, mais je suis heureux que tu te comprennes. :)
     
  23. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Oh mais
    «««««««««««««««««:p»»»»»»»»»»»»»»
    c'est plus «cute»:D
     
  24. vincere Junior Member

    french, France
    @ Gil & Iznogoud : j'ai rien dit, je vais me coucher....:eek:
     
  25. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    En fait, je plaisantais, j'avais bien compris que vous aviez des claviers qwerty au canada.
    En allemagne, ils ont des claviers QWERTZ, avec un Z à la place du Y.
    Et dans un pays en europe de l'est, je crois que c'est la hongrie, c'est carrément tout mélangé. Genre : HETRGDCPM ou n'importe quoi d'autre.
     
  26. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Merci. J'ignorais l'existence de claviers QWERTZ
     
  27. Jalc Junior Member

    NY
    French - France
    Bonjour,
    Je suis aux USA depuis un mois, et ces histoires de clavier m'on fait pousser plus d'un juron !

    Un petit truc sous Word, mais qui ne marche pas sur ce forum:
    Pour avoir un accent aigu, taper CTRL et ' avant la lettre
    Pour un accent grave, CTRL et accent grave (tout en haut à gauche sur le clavier américain)
    Pour l'accent circonflexe, CTRL et ^
    Pour la cédille, CTRL et virgule.

    C'est beaucoup plus pratique que d'apprendre tous les codes ALT, mais ça ne marche que sous Word, malheureusement.

    Et puis le plus pénible dans tout ça, c'est qu'au boulot, j'utilise un clavier US, et à la maison un clavier Français, mais je commence à devenir bilingue. Je n'arrive pas à me décider à jeter mon clavier français à la poubelle...
    ;)
     
  28. AWhiteFlame Senior Member

    American English; United States of America
    Eh. I have ALT bound as a "Compose Key" on my computer.

    So for é or è or É or Ç or ë or « or », whatever you want, it's as simple as tapping (no holding, just tapping in order):
    ALT + e + '
    ALT + e + `
    ALT + E + '
    ALT + C + ,
    ALT + e + "
    ALT + < + <
    ALT + > + >

    .. et cetera!

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compose_key
     

Share This Page