1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

types of love

Discussion in 'English Only' started by seedthrower, Feb 2, 2005.

  1. seedthrower New Member

    Can anybody help me out? I'm trying to find the 4 Greek terms for love, often discussed when deliniating between love from God, love of a child, romantic love, etc.
     
  2. beatrizg Senior Member

    Colombia, Spanish
    I sepeak Greek so I can try to help you. The terms I know for love are
    Erotas: erotic or romantic love.
    Agape (agapi): is more general concept of love, which includes maternal, fraternal love etc.
    Latreia: is adoration.

    I hope this is of use...
     
  3. Lora Senior Member

    England
    UK, English
    I learnt the four kinds in RE several years ago and I can't remember them.
    Beatrizg post did help a bit though:
    Eros is the English for Erotas...
    Agape is the same...
    Philia might be one?

    Still looking for the other one...
     
  4. Lora Senior Member

    England
    UK, English
  5. beatrizg Senior Member

    Colombia, Spanish
    That makes sense.

    Philia means friendship and Storgi is affection.
    (Philos is friend)
     
  6. seedthrower New Member

    Please forgive me, I don't remember the website where I found these defintions, but I wanted to get them to all of you who shared your knowledge. I needed the terms and definitions the other night for a bible study that I help out with. Obviously the website was discussing the terms in relationship to the New Testament of the Bible, which was useful b/c we were studying the book of John. I think love is also greatly captured in the Psalms and in Song of Solomon (aka Song of Songs); just an FYI! Here it goes...

    ''There are 4 Greek words for love:

    Eros-- This is the word used for sensual or physical love. Eros was the Greek god of love. This word does not appear in the New Testament.

    Stergo-- This word means to feel affection, especially the affection between parents and children. It is also used of the affection of a people for their king or a dog for his master. I t does not appear in the New Testament, except in compound form in Romans 12:10 (philostorgos) where it is translated as "devoted." The negative form (astorgos) appears in Romans 1:31 ("heartless," "unloving") and 2 Timothy 3:3 ("without love," "unloving").

    Philo--This is the general word for love and affection. It is used for attraction of people to one another without regard for family realtionships, such as philadelphia, the love of a friend or brother, 2 Peter 2:17. It is frequently used in compound forms and, as such, may be used for attraction to inanimate objects--philosophia--the love of knowledge, Col 2:8.

    Agape (noun) and agapao (verb)--This is the word of Godly love. This special significance really comes in the New Testament period. Agape is not found in secular iterature, at least to any great extent, during the biblical period. The writers of the Septuagint use the noun some twenty times, but use the verb form over 250 times. In general terms, the Spetuagint translatore "invented" a new meaning for agape by using it to replace the Hebrew hesed, a word meaning loving-kindness.

    The New Testament writers continued the use of agape. While there are situations where agape and philo seem to be used interchangeably, most notably in John's writings, in general agape has become the lvoe of God shown to His creation. In more than one sense of the work, agape becomes grace in action.

    The point of this is that agape is a verb or noun of action. Men must choose to exercise agape, the same as God has chosen. It is not an emotional or passive position, but one of deciding to love. This is how we can love our unsaved neighbors as well as our enemies. We choose to exercise the sam agape towards them that God has shown us!''
     

Share This Page