typing Arabic numbers

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by linguist786, Jan 26, 2007.

  1. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    How do you type numbers in Arabic? When you switch to the Arabic keyboard, the normal Roman numbers just come up.
     
  2. Tajabone Senior Member

    Paris
    French, Berber (Kabyle), Arabic (classical and dialectal)
    You can use virtual keyboards as well. By the way, the "Arabic" numbers are not used in North Africa (Morocco, Algeria and Tunisia).

    Bye !
     
  3. MarcB Senior Member

    US English
    Linguist,
    If your keyboard doesn't have them, Msword has them under symbols.
     
  4. Abu Rashid

    Abu Rashid Senior Member

    Melbourne, Australia
    Australian English
    Actually the numbers which come up are the "normal Arabic numbers". 1234567890 are actually called the Arabic Numerals

    Roman Numerals look like this: I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX X

    I think what you mean are the Hindi Numerals أرقام هندية.
     
  5. Qcumber Senior Member

    UK English
    The Sanskrit digits were borrowed by the Persians, and from the Persians by the Arabs who gave them the shape they have in Arabic. Italians, then all Western nations, borrowed the digits from the Arabs, hence in their Arabic forms, and gave them the new shapes used in Europe and from there all over the world (except Arab countries that use their own).
     
  6. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    I think we all knew what Linguist meant, so there's no need to get semantically picky. :p

    Linguist, it drives me crazy that the default characters are Arabic numerals instead of Arabic numbers! I don't even know of an option to change the default or even to toggle between the two. The only option through Word is - as Marc said - to use "Insert Symbol," which can of course get tedious if you are working with many numbers.

    If anyone has any better suggestions, I'd be happy to hear them!
     
  7. MarcB Senior Member

    US English
    Not to be "picky" I know أرقام =numbers but I have always seen اعداد for Hindi numerals. Can we use both?
     
  8. Nikola Senior Member

    English
    Hi Arab Forum members.
    Your frustration is over.
    http://www.muftah-alhuruf.com/email.html

    ٠١٢٣٤٥٦٧٨٩
     
  9. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Great resource! I have added it to our sticky.

    It would be even cooler, though, if there was an option like that in Word!
     
  10. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    Elroy,
    open a Word Document and do the following:
    TOOLS --- > OPTIONS --- > LANGUAGES --- >
    Scroll down a little bit and choose
    GENERAL
    NUMBERS
    You will find four options:
    Choose
    CONTEXT
    Please let me know if it works
     
  11. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Hi Ayed,

    When I go to "Options" I do not see a "Languages" option.
     
  12. Abu Rashid

    Abu Rashid Senior Member

    Melbourne, Australia
    Australian English
    Goto "Tools / Options / Complex Scripts" tab

    You'll see a heading at the bottom "General"

    On the left is a label "Numeral", and on the right is a drop down listbox with Arabic, Hindi, Context etc.

    I am guessing if you change it to Hindi, it'll always use these numerals, if you change it to context, then it'll use them whenever you're using an Arabic font.

    I'm using Office XP btw.

    Thanks for altering us to that akh ayed.
     
  13. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Splendid! Marvelous! Fantastic!

    ۱۰۰۰ شكر يا عايد! :)
     
  14. Jarrex New Member

    English
    Hi, I don't mean to resurrect a dead thread, but this is one of the top search results for Arabic Keyboard with numbers. There is a better option than using an online keyboard.

    It doesn't let me post URL's so here is the plain text version:
    ryanglynn{DOT}com/2010/12/06/arabic-keyboard-layout-finished-programming/

    this website has a brand new Arabic keyboard layout that when installed will allow you to switch between Arabic and English and the Arabic will type the Arabic characters in all windows and programs.

    Once again, sorry for resurrecting a dead thread, but I just thought I would help everyone else out.
     
  15. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    It's very easy to design a custom keyboard with whatever you like using Microsoft Keyboard Layout Creator - that's what I did
     
  16. Serafín33

    Serafín33 Senior Member

    Vancúver, Canadá
    Español de El Salvador
    Completely agree. Here's a couple of links to download it from. (I don't think I'm not violating any forum rules here, am I...?)

    I must say I find it very strange that default keyboards are generally not well suited for the languages in question. The Latin American Spanish one doesn't have "ª", the superscript feminine mark; nor does any Spanish keyboard or the English one have "—", the dash; nor do Arabic keyboards have <ٰ>,‎ الألف الخنجرية...
     
  17. Zeynelabidin New Member

    Cairo
    Dutch & Turkish
    This is the solution for Microsoft Office 2007:
     

Share This Page