Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by Odriski, Oct 13, 2013.

  1. Odriski Senior Member

    Hi, how to say, "He teaches me English language" in Czech? I think it should be "On mi učí anglický jazyk", but google translation says "On mě učí anglický jazyk".
    However I think it doesn't make any sense that there are two accusative nouns in one sentence.
    And, I also see a sentence: Učí nás zajímavým způsobem - audiozuálí metodou. Here is also "nás" not "nám". So, if we want to say "teach somebody something", should the "somebody" be dative or accusative?
    Please let me know Many Thanks
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2013
  2. Hrdlodus

    Hrdlodus Senior Member

    On mě učí anglický jazyk. is correct.
    mi is wrong.

    He teaches English language
    Who? = Koho? (Co?) = 4. pád = akuzativ
    mi is 3. pád = dativ

    Can be: Učí mě anglický jazyk.
    Can be: or mne
    Can be: anglický jazyk or anglicky or angličtinu

    Učí nás zajímavým způsobem audiovizuální metodou.
    nás is correct, nám is wrong
    He teaches (who? ->) us by interesting way.
    4 pád (koho? co?)
    nám is dativ – 3. pád (komu? čemu?)

    "teach somebody something"
  3. werrr Senior Member

    It is reality of today's Czech that the verb učit has two objects in accusative, so učí mě anglický jazyk is correct.

    But you are right that it is odd. In traditional sense, one of the objects should be in dative. But it is the latter one.
    Hence you can use also učí mě anglickému jazyku, and all stylists, Czech teachers and old time lovers would praise you for it.

    Notice also that the most common phrase is učit někoho anglicky which is colloquial short for učit někoho mluvit/psát/rozumět anglicky.
  4. Odriski Senior Member

    Thanks, werrr. And dear Hrdlodus, is this phenomenon that 2 accusatives existing in one sentence common in Czech grammar? Are there any other Czech verbs like "učit" ?

    BTW, I am learning Russian at the same time, when say "He teaches me English", the "me" in Russian is dative.
  5. bibax Senior Member

    In some cases the accusative-dative combination is still commoner and sounds better, more natural.

    učit žáky (acc.) kázni a pořádku (dat.) :tick:
    učit žáky (acc.) kázeň a pořádek (acc.) :cross:
    Czech uses double accusative for the object-complement combination:

    Vidím tě (object-acc.) smutna/smutného (complement-acc.).
    Viděl jsem nebesa otevřena.
    Učiním tě šťastnu.
    Ukáži ti tvého boha řetězy svázána.
    Bůh chce míti dítky své svobodny.

    BTW, in Latin the double accusative is common:
    docere puerum (acc.) linguam Latinam (acc.) = to teach a boy the Latin language;
    creare Philippum (acc.) ducem (acc.) = to elect Philip a leader;
    Not correct.

    учить кого-что (acc.) чему (dat.) e.g. учить ребенка алфавиту

    Like in Czech, albeit Russian often uses the (partitive) genitive instead of accusative.
  6. Hrdlodus

    Hrdlodus Senior Member

    I am not linguist, so "učit žáky (acc.) kázni a pořádku (dat.)" sounds to me as good as "učit žáky (acc.) kázeň a pořádek (acc.)".
    And I suppose, that "učit žáky (acc.) kázeň a pořádek (acc.)" is more common. I don't say that is better option in linquistic aspect. But "učit žáky (acc.) kázni a pořádku (dat.)" sounds to me little bookish (old).

    Meaning of acc.-acc.: učit žáky (dodržovat) kázeň a pořádek.

    Usual is "vyučovat/studovat něco (acc.)" and that is still in version: "učit někoho (acc.) něco (acc.)".

    Use correct "acc-dat", but be prepared, that people use "acc-acc".

    And I don't know, what other words are in this instance. I am not linguist so I only feel it.
  7. bibax Senior Member

    The dative is common also in:

    (vy)učit se řemeslu (nom./acc. řemeslo), in Russian вы́учиться ремеслу (also dative);
  8. wtfpwnage Junior Member

    učit žáky (acc.) kázeň a pořádek (acc.) <-- I can't tell you whether this is wrong or not but this form would be used way more often than "učit žáky (acc.) kázni a pořádku (dat.)"
  9. Odriski Senior Member

    Hi! I have a new problem with this word, I see some sentence like this "Já učim dvěma slovanským jazykům - čestině a slovenštině". In this sentence, the structure is učit se + dative but not učit se + accusative. Why? What is the differences between "učit se + dative" and "učit se + accusative"????
  10. bibax Senior Member

    No difference in meaning. Already explained (see post #3, for example). Well-read and cultured people always use dative (esp. in the written texts).
  11. Hrdlodus

    Hrdlodus Senior Member

    Answer: Like bibax wrote.

    There is difference between učit and učit se.
    ím dvěma slovanským jazykům. = I teach 2 languages.
    se učím dvěma slovanským jazykům. = I study 2 languages.

Share This Page