U-Haul behind a hearse.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by pikolo16, Oct 17, 2009.

  1. pikolo16 Senior Member

    "You never see a U-Haul
    behind a hearse, Ryder.
    The Egyptians tried it. It doesn't work.
    You can't take the money with you.

    I've seen it in a movie, A man by the name Ryder hijacked A train in order to extort money from the city, so that other man tried to convince him not to do it.

    I can't understand the context between U-Haul and hearse.
    What did he mean by that?
    And how the Egyptians have anything to do with that?
  2. Kurtchen Senior Member

    German - Norddeutschland
    You can't take your wordly possessions with you when you're dead. :)
  3. pikolo16 Senior Member

    Got it!
    You'r the best!
  4. KenInPDX Senior Member

    Portland, Oregon
    US English
    pikolo16 - Kurtchen's interpretation is right on, but in case you weren't clear on the specific meaning of some of the words and references:

    A hearse is a vehicle used to transport a dead body to a cemetary.
    A U-haul is a kind of trailer that people rent when they are moving to store things that won't fit in their main vehicle- you attach to a vehicle and tow it behind you.

    The ancient Egyptians used to put various objects in the tomb along with the mummy, because they thought the person would need those things in the afterlife.
  5. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Actually, "U-Haul" is a U.S. company that rents trailers of various types and small, i.e. two-axle, trucks, primarily for people moving from one home to another, but can be used for any task of appropriate size.

    The metaphorical use here probably refers to a trailer, but could be read as having a rented truck following behind as well.

Share This Page