1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. CarolMamkny

    CarolMamkny Senior Member

    New York, NY
    Colombia-Spanish NY-English
    Hola a todos!!

    ¿Alguien me puede explicar que significa este dicho?
     
  2. yang_gui_zi Junior Member

    USA/English
    "You talk a big game" means that you talk as though you play really well. It is a colloquial to say "You are very boastful."

    My Spanish guess would be "echas de ser muy buen jugador" o "eres fanfarrón."

    Of course, the speaker is implying a threat or challenge, such as "a ver si tu desempeño puede alcanzar el mismo nivel de tu fanfarroneando."

    Here the use of the word "game" is not limited to sports or games - it could mean performance at anything (it is a colloquial use of the word "game").
     
  3. morci1982 Junior Member

    valencia (spain)
    Spain - Spanish, Valenciano
    "Fardas de ser muy buén jugador", o también podría ser "Vacilas de ser muy buén jugador"
     
  4. CarolMamkny

    CarolMamkny Senior Member

    New York, NY
    Colombia-Spanish NY-English
    Por el contexto y la persona que uso este dicho me imaginaba que era algo asi! Aprendi algo nuevo!
    Gracias a los dos!
    Caro.
     

Share This Page