uczyłem się ale nie nauczyłem się

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by wolfbm1, Feb 6, 2013.

  1. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Witam.

    Jak można przetłumaczyć zdanie z czasownikiem niedokonanym i dokonanym?

    Jak byłem dzieckiem uczyłem się pływać ale nie nauczyłem się.

    When I was a child I learned how to swim but I didn't learn. Nie podoba mi się "I didn't learn". Może "I didn't master it." ??
     
  2. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Jest jakiś powód, z którego "I didn't learn" Ci się nie podoba? Ja bym coś dodał na końcu:

    When I was a child I learned how to swim, but I didn't learn anything/much/a damn thing [inf.]/etc.

    Oczywiście, 'master' też wchodzi w grę, ale ma nieco inne znaczenie: nauczyłeś się coś, ale nie opanowałeś pływania w stopniu, w jakim chciałeś.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2013
  3. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Dziękuję. Chciałem właściwie powiedzieć, że uczęszczałem na kurs pływania jakiś czas ale w dalszym ciągu pływam po angielsku ... :D To znaczy topię się. Niczego się nie nauczyłem. A więc "master" odpada całkowicie.

    Zadałem takie samo pytanie na forum angielskim ale nie jestem pewien czy mnie zrozumieli. Bo chodzi mi o to, że to uczenie się trwało jakiś czas, nie było tylko próbą nauczenia się ale raczej chęcią nauczenia się. Niestety nauczyciel nie potrafił mnie nauczyć. Macham nogami w wodzie ale za chwilę idę na dno.

    Mack zaproponował takie wyjście:
    "When I was a child, I tried to learn to swim, but I couldn't." = I had lessons, but I was unsuccessful, and I still cannot swim.
    Na internecie znalazłem podobne zdanie:
    Mamaji tried to teach Pi’s parents how to swim, but they did not succeed.

    A więc mógłbym powiedzieć:
    When I was a child, I tried to learn how to swim but I didn't succeed.

    Ale w dalszym ciągu nie jestem pewny czy "I tried to learn how to swim" oddaje sens "uczyłem się pływać" bo mogłoby to oznaczać, że próbowałem bez żadnej motywacji.
    Może: When I was a child, I was learning how to swim but I didn't succeed.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2013
  4. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    "When I was a child I was trying to learn to swim, but I was not successful. (unfortunately I was not successful)"


    I am sorry, with the other scenario: "When I was a child I took swimming classes, but I never really learned (how) to swim."

    Some of your suggestions are Ok, too.
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2013
  5. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Thank you, Liliana. So actually the word "try" conveys the imperfective aspect of "uczyłem się".

    I think I could also say: When I was a child I tried to learn to swim, but I was not successful. Although your version sounds better.

    Now, what if I wanted to translate another couple of verbs, e.g. pisałem - nie napisałem. I would have to think of another way of expressing it.



     
  6. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Yes, I think so. English is a highly analytical language these days (more than synthetic), so many things have to be expressed semantically -- through words and phrases, rather than tenses.

    Yes, your sentence is good too.

    As to the other examples, can you provide sentences with those verbs -- in Polish.
     
  7. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    O.K.

    Wczoraj pisałem list do X ale go w końcu nie napisałem.

    My try is:

    Yesterday I tried to write a letter to X but in the end I didn't finish writing it. :confused:
     
  8. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    You could say: Yesterday I started writing a letter to X, but I did not finish it. (tried is Ok, too -- I think)
     
  9. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Thank you, Liliana. :)
    "I started writing a letter to X" is close enough.
     
  10. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Wolf, jeśli chcesz znaleźć złoty środek na to, jak przełożyć polski aspekt dokonany i niedokonany, to niestety obawiam się, że szybko go nie znajdziesz. To swego rodzaju puszka Pandory dla Polaków uczących się angielskiego i Anglików polskiego. Nierzadko to, co nam się wydaje, że jest niedokonane i chcielibyśmy przetłumaczyć za pomocą past continuous, należy przetłumaczyć na angielski za pomocą past simple, albo, co już zostało zasugerowane, odpowiednim doborem słownictwa.

    Jakbyś przetłumaczył następujące zdania na polski z poniższego fragmentu (używając czasownika 'uczyć' i jego pochodnych):
    I learned French at school as a boy
     
  11. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Puszka Pandory to dobre określenie. Dziękuję za uwagi.

    Z tego co się dowiedziałem od Paula powinno być "I studied Spanish at school" ponieważ "I learned" znaczy, że się już nauczyłem. Chyba że fraza "on growing up" zmienia postać rzeczy.
    A więc: Gdy dorastałem uczyłem się hiszpańskiego ale dopiero zacząłem uczyć się tego języka w szkole średniej.

    Po raz pierwszy zapoznano mnie z ćwiczeniami jogi Kundalini w szkole, w której uczyłem się metafizyki, ale nie nauczyłem się niczego dogłębnie wtedy.

    Razem z moją siostrą uczęszczałem na popołudniowe zajęcia mandaryńskiego. Ale nie nauczyłem się wiele na nich.

    Edit: Coś przeoczyłem: I learned French at school as a boy. Nauczyłem się francuskiego w szkole gdy byłem chłopcem.
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2013
  12. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Z informacji podanych na stronie wynika, że to zdanie napisał rodowity Anglik. Jak widać tłumaczeń, zrobionych przez Ciebie, rzeczywistość wygląda trochę inaczej (przy czym nie chcę tutaj podważać zdania rodowitego użytkownika angielskiego, bo z pewnością wie dużo lepiej jak funkcjonuje jego język). Może zapytaj też o to zdanie? Tak czy siak, w tym przypadku widać całkiem wyraźnie, że dana osoba się nie nauczyła. Ze zdania wynika, że uczyła się hiszpańskiego w szkole (=miała hiszpański w szkole). Sama fraza 'on growing up' jest funkcjonalnie jednakowa z twoim początkiem zdania 'when I was a child' (okolicznik czasu). Moim zdaniem samo 'I learned' z pewnością oznacza, że ktoś pobierał naukę czegoś. Jednak to czy się nauczył danej rzeczy nie jest równoważne z zakończeniem tej nauki. Tak naprawdę wynika to dopiero z kontekstu.
     
  13. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Już wiem. :idea: Po prostu źle zrozumiałem to zdanie. W szerszym kontekscie ma ono sens. A więc jeszcze raz:

    Gdy dorastałem nauczyłem się hiszpańskiego w szkole ale nie zacząłem się uczyć wcześniej tego języka niż dopiero w szkole średniej. To znaczy w wieku lat jedenastu. Ale obecnie zachęca się dzieci żeby uczyli się obcych języków w bardzo młodym wieku. ....

    Czyli pan Philip Neil Broadhead najpierw informuje nas, że nauczył się hiszpańskiego w szkole gdy dorastał a potem dodaje, że rozpoczął naukę tego języka dopiero w szkole średniej. Wydaje mi się, że pierwsze "w szkole" wprowadza trochę w błąd.

    Co ciekawe wyraz learn oznacza uczyć się w czasie terażniejszym, ponieważ w tym czasie nie można stosować czasowników w formie dokonanej.

    Szerszy kontekst:
    "On growing up I learned Spanish at school but I didn't start to learn the language until I was at secondary school. That's at the age of eleven. But, nowadays children are being encouraged to learn foreign languages at an early age. In Spain and France children start to learn English as well as their mother tongue as soon as they are at school."
    Article Source: http://ezinearticles.com/6578071
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2013
  14. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Wydaje mi się, że dla przetłumaczenia "learn" w czasie przeszłym można zastosować obie wersje (nauczyłem się i uczyłem się).
    Jeśli mamy na przykład takie zdanie: Today we learnt how to use the new software.
    Rozbudujmy je dla lepszego zobrazowania problemu: Today we learnt how to use the new software, then we learnt what to do in emergency cases and at the end we learnt about Polish law.
    1. Dziś uczyliśmy się jak używać nowe oprogramowanie, później uczyliśmy się co robić w sytuacjach zagrożenia i na koniec uczyliśmy się o polskim prawie.
    2. Dziś nauczyliśmy się jak używać nowe oprogramowanie, później nauczyliśmy się co robić w sytuacjach zagrożenia i na koniec uczyliśmy się o polskim prawie.
    Różnica między tymi dwoma zdaniami polega na tym, że 1 skupia się bardziej o tym, co robiliśmy (wymieniamy czynności), a 2 na efekcie tego, co robiliśmy (skutki). Przy czym 'we learnt about Polish law' moim zdaniem można przetłumaczyć raczej tylko za pomocą 'uczyliśmy się o polskim prawie'* i pierwsze zdanie jest z mojego doświadczenia opcją, którą Polacy normalnie wybierają opowiadając co wydarzyło się w tego typu sytuacjach. Tryb dokonany brzmi czasami dość nienaturalnie w takich przypadkach (co nie znaczy, że jest z nim coś nie tak gramatycznie).

    *w przypadku 'nauczyliśmy się' zastosowałbym jakiś okolicznik stopnia, np. trochę, dużo itd.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2013
  15. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Rzeczywiście tryb dokonany nie brzmi tutaj najlepiej. Tylko problem z tym, że dla wielu Anglików "learnt" kojarzy się z czymś dokonanym, z tego co zrozumiałem.
    Paperclip napisał:
    To study a subject is to apply oneself with the ultimate goal of accummulating some knowledge about the thing (whatever it may be.) In contrast, to learn implies that all the available knowledge about the thing has been acquired. It follows then that a person studies any given subject in order to learn about it.

    In your case, to say "I have learned Spanish" implies that I know everything there is to know about the language. To say "I am studying/have studied Spanish" implies that I have made an effort, acquired some knowledge, but I have not accummulated all the information that exists about Spanish. Źródło: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=249367

    (Chociaż dalej Panjandrum nie bardzo się z nim zgadzał.) Ciekawy jestem czy ktoś podejmie ten temat na forum angielskim.
    Redakcja: Wydaje mi się też, że za bardzo przyzwyczajeni jesteśmy do używania słowa "learn" tam gdzie moglibyśmy używać słowo "studied".
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2013
  16. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Learn has also the aspect of memorizing, as opposed to studying. Yesterday we were learning new words and phrases -- not studying.
     
  17. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    I don't quite understand that aspect. We were memorizing means zapamiętywaliśmy* and We were learning means uczyliśmy się - not zapamiętywaliśmy.
    We were learning new words by heart. = Uczyliśmy się nowych słów na pamięć.

    I put: "we were studying new words" "phrases" in "in context" feature and I got: "S: Well, I remember that we were studying new words,"

    * zapamięt|ać pf - zapamięt|ywać impf, vt 1. ... (nauczyć się na pamięć) to memorize [tekst, numer, nazwisko] Source: PWN-OXFORD dictionary
     
  18. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Po polsku też to mamy:
    Musimy się nauczyć mów Hamleta na jutro do szkoły.
    W tym znaczeniu mówi się też "nauczyć się na pamięć/blachę" (learn something by heart/rote).

    Po przemyśleniu tematu, wydaje mi się, że jednak najczęściej po angielsku powiemy: "I studied French at school." w znaczeniu "W szkole uczyłem się francuskiego." (Miałem francuski w szkole.) i "I learnt French at school." (Nauczyłem się francuskiego w szkole.). To jest jednak bardzo ogólne i z pewnością znajdzie się wiele przykładów będących "wyjątkami" od tej "reguły" (por. np. komentarz Panjandruma).
     
  19. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Hi, Wolf. I don't think you study new words, unless you are a theoretical linguist stydying the morphology of words. Language learners learn words (they memorize them). I am sorry, I don't know how this would relate to Polish words, since I hardly ever use bilingual dictionaries. Learn is not only uczyć się -- it has a much broader range of meanings, in my opinion, one of the meanings being to memorize (words, names). Anyone can also study words, of course -- if they are dividing them into prefixes, roots and suffixes. How else would you study words? You can study their etymology, phonology. If you are trying to remember what they mean -- you learn them.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2013
  20. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    So, there is a difference between learning new words and studying new words. They may look interchangeable but in fact they are not, as in the following:
    "Study new vocabulary
    When I ask students how they learn vocabulary, they often say ‘by reading’ or ‘by watching TV’. It’s not what I mean. It’s true you can learn new words when you read or listen, but you should also study new words seriously. " Then different ways of studying words are listed: Make flashcards, Record the words onto a tape or CD or MP3, Make sentences with the new words ... Source I think "studying" entails manipulating something and "learning" entails understanding something.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2013
  21. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Yes, there is definitely a difference between "learning words", and "studying words". "Learning" is just memorizing them -- getting to know their meaning. "Studying them" -- is finding out about their structure, etymology, changes over the ages, and things of that kind.
     
  22. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Rzeczywiście. Nawet znalazłem podobny tekst:
    "Mam na jutro nauczyć się 30 linijek wiersza. Nie umiem nic. Wiersz nie jest taką rymowanką to fragment "Pana Tadeusza". "
    A więc niekoniecznie trzeba dodawać "by heart".
    Też tak to teraz rozumię. PaulQ by dodał:

    I have tried to learn French at school.
    I had a go at learning French at school.
    I attempted to learn French at school.

    Tylko, że tutaj chodzi jednak o próbę nabycia sprawności we władaniu językiem francuskim.
    Podczas gdy wyraz study odnosi się chyba do samego procesu, tzn. odrabianie zadań, analizowanie różnic, podobieństw.

    I took French at school. albo I did French at school. też znaczy Uczyłem się francuskiego.

    Wyjątki to prawdopodobnie użycie learn w czasie teraźniejszym, np. Why do we learn history? Dlaczego uczymy się historii? = Why do we acquire knowledge in history and understand its relevance to our lives?
    Chociaż chyba powinno być: Why do we study history? to też Dlaczego uczymy się historii? = Why do we spend time reading e.g. Norman Davies' God's Playground?
     
  23. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    You could say, I was learning French in school (instead of studying) but it would sound more colloquial. Many people, especially less formal, would use learn in this context, or simply I had French in school. If you want to teach your students so that they pass language exams, it is better to use study in this context -- with language, but not with learning words. Learn has more of the quality of acquire (acquire knowledge or skill, rather than analyze).
     
  24. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Thank you for your remarks, Liliana. :)
    I think the word study can be used while giving instructions to the students.
    Usually new words and expressions are taught prior to reading a text or at the beginning of a unit. A teacher might say:

    "We are going to study new words and expressions today. They will help us understand the text below." Then the students look at a box with new words, e.g. tool, nuclear, speech, medicine, spending, argument, economic, solar, brain, influence, world, political, people, army, consumer, and decide which words can collocate with power and which ones can collocate powerful. An example: power: power tool, powerful: a powerful tool. Then they answer questions with new expressions containing the word power, e.g. Should more women be in position of power?, Who holds the power in your family, school, workplace? (Source: New Total English Advanced, page 77) I think all those activities are about first studying the words and then using them in sentences. And by the end of a lesson students should have learned a lot.
    What do you think of that?
    Thank you for mentioning that. I've been tempted to use the past continuous to express the imperfective aspect but I'm not sure if that's the right avenue.

    The past continuous is normally used to emphasise that an activity is in progress at a specific time or as a background for another past action. Actually I found an interesting sentence in Hewings' Advanced Grammar in Use:
    Then Martin Hewings explains:
    "Was learning emphasises that the activity was in progress ('I had lessons during this time') and learned emphasises completion ('I passed my test during this time')."
    I don't think I could say:
    When I had a go at learning how to drive I was living with my parents. ???

    When I had my driving lessons I was living with my parents, sounds better.
     
  25. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    You can also say: I kept learning French for years, but I finally gave up. I think the Past Continuous can be used to indicate a repetitive action.
     
  26. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    That's a good idea. :idea: Kept expresses continuity and means stale, ciągle.
    I think I could say I kept learning to swim for some time, but finally I gave up.
     
  27. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    "study words" można rozumieć jako "przeanalizować/zanalizować/analizować/zbadać słowa". Chociaż nie jestem do końca przekonany, czy na przykład przeciętny dziesięciolatek użyłby tego akurat sformułowania.

    Jeśli chodzi o wyjątki, to zobacz następujące zdanie:
    albo to:
    Zastanawiam się czy dodanie 'used to', które nadaje niuans regularności, zmienia postać rzeczy.
     
  28. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    I would not use used to, in this context. It does not tell you anything about the result -- just that he was doing it, sometime in the past.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013
  29. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Well, that's what 'uczyć się' in the past tense means.
     
  30. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Used to has a different use, usually -- it is hard to explain it. I used to jog every morning, I used to eat ice-cream in winter, I used to walk barefoot. It just does not sound good to me in this context. I used to study English for an hour everyday -- would sound Ok.
     
  31. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    All the sentences you wrote up would be translated with the past tense of the imperfective aspect into Polish. As far as I know 'used to' expresses past routine. Someone did something usually in the past, but they habitually don't do it in the present anymore. Is there anything in the sentences quoted (with 'used to learn') that means more, or less, than that? Or is it again the situation in which 'learn' is not used? (At least on a common basis, because there are some examples of this use.)
     
  32. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    I am not sure, Thomas, exactly what you mean. The construction "used to" indicates a habitual activity in the past-- something that is not done anymore. It does not really indicate any kind of purpose -- as in I tried to learn English, for example, but I did not succeed.
     
  33. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    This is what I was talking about. Also, this is what the Polish sentence "Uczyłem się X." conveys as well.
    I'm not quite clear I udnerstand you here, Liliana. Anyway, there is no such indication in the Polish sentence either. Hence my question when you said that 'used to' didn't quite fit in with the verb 'learn'.
    In Polish, if someone says "W szkole uczyłem się angielskiego." there is also no indication about the result, it is a statement that someone had English class at school (we don't know whether this person succeeded in learning it or not).

    EDIT: I'd most probably say 'I used to study English at school.' or 'I studied English at school'. We don't say 'I learned English at school.' to mean 'I studied English at school.' (W szkole uczyłem się angielskiego). Now, the question is: does 'used to' as in 'I used to learn English at school.' mean 'I studied/had/took up English at school.'? If not what does it mean?
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013
  34. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Takie jest właściwie angielskie znaczenie słowa study. Tylko, że tłumacząc np. zdanie:
    użyjemy słowa uczyć się a nie analizować, albo badać. A więc: Dzisiaj będziemy uczyć się nowych słów. Nie: Dzisiaj nauczymy się nowych słów.

    Dzisiaj nauczymy się nowych słów to:
    Poza tym istnieje sformułowanie: to study for an exam = uczyć się do egzaminu, w znaczeniu powtarzać (revise).

    Ale też jestem ciekawy czy przeciętny dziesięciolatek użyłby sformułowania z użyciem słowa study.

    Też się zastanawiam. Used to rownież informuje nas, że już teraz czegoś "nie mamy zwyczaju" robić.

    Jednak znalazłem ciekawe zdanie: "I never used to learn to swim before this is my first time, I think if I've decided to live here, I think I have to," says Ms Nikolic." Źródło: Artykuł Katriny Yu, SBS "Migrants learn to swim." Czyli: Nigdy przedtem nie uczyłem się pływać. To mój pierwszy raz ... "

    Ciekawe czy można powiedzieć: When I was a boy I used to learn to swim but I couldn't. Jeżeli można, to zdanie to zawsze informuje nas, że uczenie się pływać było zwyczajem i że teraz takiego zwyczaju nie ma.

    Podobnie jest ze zdaniem: "When I was a boy, I was learning how to swim, but I was unsuccessful." Informuje nas coś odbywało sie w sposób postępujący.

    Wydaje mi się jednak, że użycie słowa try nie wciąga nas w powyższe problemy. Ciekawe, co by było gdyby zamiast to learn użyć learning:

    When I was young, I tried learning how to swim, but I couldn't / I was unsuccessful / it never caught on.
     
  35. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Właśnie z tego powodu pisałem, że dziesięciolatek raczej nie użyje słów 'analizować' i 'badać', 'uczyć' się jest dużo bardziej prawdopodobne. :)

    try doing something ma znaczenie bardziej podobne do spróbować coś zrobić= zobaczyć, czy, na przykład, to rozwiązanie będzie dobre:
    A: I can't use my laptop, it won't start!
    B: Try plugging it into the socket, perhaps the battery's gone flat.
     
  36. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Hi, Wolf and Thomas. I don't really have that much time to analyze all of that, but I would just want to point out that a ten year old child will use whatever words his language teacher uses, unless he is told otherwise at home. People are not born with language -- they acquire it through the interaction with the environment -- they are not born with the unabridged copy of an Oxford Dictionary in their heads, so the children will use whatever their teachers, or parents use. I would definitely use the word learn in refrence to memorizing new words in Teaching English as a Second Language. And to avoid confusion, I think it might be better to consult just texbooks issued by prestigious institutions in English speaking countries. May books have really anything, in them. "I never used to learn to swim" sounds slightly odd to me.
     
  37. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    I think that before learning (or memorizing) new words can take place you have to study how they are used first. You cannot memorize or learn them by heart without having created some sort of associations in your brain.
    Here is what Giorgio Spizzi said:
    Source.

    It's easier said than done. You reside in an English speaking country and have better access to them, for example in libraries. I have studied English grammar in a lot of books written by English authors, but I have never come across the uczyłem/nienauczyłem issue.

    After thinking it over I came to conclusion that the person didn't use to learn to swim in the past but now he has swimming lessons.
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2013
  38. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Well, form a philosophical point of view perhaps, however, it might just be a collocation that you learn words (songs, poems)-- learn 100 new words a day for example (ads like that are easy to be found), learn names of animals, flowers, learn colors. It is hard for me to explain it, but it just does not sound good with study. The same thing with the used to -- in logical term, perhaps -- it could be expressed by the Polish past tense, but it just does not sound right with trying to learn something. I used to try learning French, but nothing came out of it? I don't think it sounds right.:confused: Is the book you are quoting from published in England, or in another English-speaking country, or is it a Polish textbook?
     
  39. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    I think you are right.
    I can never learn (nauczyć się) the proper pronunciation of "turquoise" and "tortoise", although I have tried a lot of times. Probably I haven't studied (analizowałem/studiowałem) their pronunciation well enough or long enough.

    And the instruction: 'Study these words' or 'Study these examples' cannot mean 'Ucz się tych słów/przykładów.
    You have to use other words, e.g.
    Przyjrzyj się tym słowom/przykładom.

    Maybe the word study shouldn't be translated in dictionaries as uczyć się to avoid confusion. PWN-OXFORD says:
    "study vi
    (learn, revise) uczyć się; to study for an exam uczyć się do egzaminu"

    Maybe it should be translated as "powtarzać" only.
    No it doesn't. But I don't remember saying that sentence. Did I say it at some point? :confused:
    I remember quoting Paul: "I have tried to learn French at school."
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2013
  40. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    You can learn the pronunciation by saying a turquoise tortoise ten times every morning.;):D:D (just a joke)
     
  41. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    That's a great idea! :idea: I'm going to write the words on a piece of paper and stick it to the mirror. :)
     
  42. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    I think that would be a bit too drastic. A dictionary will give you very often some equivalents, but it's by no means the ultimate source for people who translate a text. Usually, a dictionary gives the equivalents that the lexicographer found the most frequent during his or her work. I think 'study' can be translated as 'uczyć się' in many contexts, but there are many in which it will be translated by a different word/construction, your 'Przyjrzyj się tym słowom/przykładom.' is a point in case here.
     
  43. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Uważam, że słownikarze mają talent do wprowadzania ludzi w błąd, jeżeli
    study for an exam = uczyć się do egzaminu
    i learn for an exam = uczyć się do egzaminu

    to dlaczego

    I studied for an exam = Uczyłem się do egzaminu
    i I learnt for an exam = Nauczyłem się do egzaminu

    albo dlaczego można powiedzieć
    She studied for that exam ~ not that she actually learnt anything, mind you.
    A nie
    She learnt for that exam ~ not that she actually learnt anything, mind you.
    Porównaj.

    Wydaje mi się, że study for an exam powinno być przetłumaczone jako 'przygotowywać się do egzaminu'.

    A jak byś prztłumaczył, szanowny kolego, takie zdanie:

    Woda była ciepła, i uczyłam się pływać, ale się nie nauczyłam!! Tylko się topiłam! To dopiero były wakacje.
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2013
  44. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    'przygotowywać się do egzaminu można przetłumaczyć też jako 'prepare for an exam'. Inna sprawa, że 'uczenie się do egzaminu' jest częścią przygotowania się do niego, które może zawierać też na przykład: zebranie przyborów do pisania, przygotowanie odpowiedniego sprzętu (np.: rzutnik, komputer itd.), czy choćby zakup wody albo chusteczek higienicznych. Moim zdaniem, 'study for an exam' raczej nie konotuje innych czynności poza 'uczeniem się', ale nie mówię, że przetłumaczenie go poprzez czasownik 'przygotowywać się' byłoby błędem.

    Jak przetłumaczyć 'uczyć się do egzaminu'?

    Jeśli chodzi o słownikarzy, to może mogliby zawierać więcej przykładów, które pokazywałyby różnice pomiędzy danymi leksemami i/lub potencjalne trudności, na jakie użytkownik danego języka może trafić.

    Co do zdania, o które pytasz, to z innych wątków wiadomo, że 'study' raczej w kontekście pływania się nie powie, zwłaszcza jeśli mówimy tu o praktycznej nauce.
    The water was warm, so I tried to learn to swim*, but I didn't succeed. I was always going under water.
    *albo 'learn swimming', żeby nie powtarzać 'to'.
     
  45. LeTasmanien

    LeTasmanien Senior Member

    Gmina Karczew, Poland
    English British
    Liliana this is not right.
    You should write "When I was a child I tried to learn to swim, but I was not successful...."
    if you want to convey the sense of continuous action in the past then
    "When I was a child I used to try to learn to swim, but I was not successful....
     
  46. LeTasmanien

    LeTasmanien Senior Member

    Gmina Karczew, Poland
    English British
    This is fine but you don't need to repeat the verb;
    Yesterday I tried to write a letter to X but in the end I didn't finish it.
     
  47. LeTasmanien

    LeTasmanien Senior Member

    Gmina Karczew, Poland
    English British
    OK
     
  48. LeTasmanien

    LeTasmanien Senior Member

    Gmina Karczew, Poland
    English British
    Doesn't make sense.
    If you learned it previously how could you start to learn it later?
     
  49. LeTasmanien

    LeTasmanien Senior Member

    Gmina Karczew, Poland
    English British
    This is an American expression of the verb, and I suspect a colloquial one too. Instead suggest use "we learned" as better English.
     
  50. LeTasmanien

    LeTasmanien Senior Member

    Gmina Karczew, Poland
    English British
    Again the past perfect is very much more correct "I learned..."

    As a matter of fact I did actually learn French at school. If I was referring to this I would use the more passive expression
    "I was taught French at school".
    (I agree with what someone else who said that "I learned French" implies that there is no more work remaining to be done with that language!)
    I would tend to reserve the use of "study" for tertiary or adult education, eg
    Later I went on to study French Literature at the university of Pierre et Marie Curie in Paris.
     

Share This Page