1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ugly, ugliness

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Casquilho, Nov 28, 2012.

  1. Casquilho Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Hello again.
    Though I know many words in Latin for beauty and beautiful, I cannot find good ones for ugly and ugliness. The words I have found either seem too harsh (turpis, taeter) or too generical (informis). Montaigne discerns ugliness from deformity, and what I want is a word as near as possible to our simple "ugly", without conveying so drastic concepts like nasty, disgusting, repulsive, disfigured, foul... can you help me?
     
  2. relativamente Senior Member

    catalan and spanish
    Hola
    Hay muchos diccionarios del latín a otras lenguas pero no sucede lo mismo al revés es decir de otras lenguas al latín. En mi época de colegial se usaba mucho el diccionario ilustrado "vox" que incluye al final una escueto diccionario español latino. Creo que es relativamente fácil de encontrar en las tiendas y mercadillos de libros usados
    Según el ejemplar que yo tengo da las siguientes traducciones para feo
    foedus -a -um
    squalidus -a -um
    Estas son las principales en sentido de estética . Con foedus existe el problema que se puede confundir con el nombre foedus foederis que significa alianza pacto etc. Pero esta es la palabra que ha dado lugar a la palabra castellana "feo". siendo escuálido un cultismo
     
  3. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    It is rather difficult to find words meaning 'ugly' which do not carry some specific sense of repulsiveness.
    I would expect this to be true of any language. English 'ugly' originally means 'frightening'.

    In Latin, the least strong terms for 'ugly' are probably deformis and foedus.
    Deformis basically means 'misshapen' and foedus 'foul' (smeared or marked with something unpleasant).

    The only other option is to use words for 'beautiful' or 'graceful' with a negative or virtual negative.
    Non, haud and minus regularly do this job.

    Thus: non pulcher, minus formosa, haud gracilis, etc. etc.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2012
  4. Casquilho Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Thank you, wandle, your answer is exactly what I needed to know.
     

Share This Page