1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Ukrainian: The camel is smiling too...

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Grefsen, Sep 4, 2013.

  1. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    I know someone from the Ukraine who took a vacation with her daughter to the Sahara desert and they have a nice picture of them riding a camel and it appears as though the camel is actually smiling. :)

    Here is what I would like to write in Ukrainian about this picture:


    The camel is smiling too because he is so happy to be with two beautiful women.

    Here is my attempt at writing this in Ukrainian:

    Верблюд теж посміхаючись, тому що він такий щасливий, що з двома красивими жінками.

    Any corrections or suggestions for writing this better will be much appreciated.

    дякую! :)
     
  2. VikNikSor

    VikNikSor Senior Member

    Russian
    "посміхаючись" is a participle. You need in a verb.
    "Що" after the comma doesn't work in this sentence, too.
    For example:
    Верблюд теж посміхається, тому що він такий/дуже щасливий бути з двома красивими жінками.
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2013

Share This Page