Ukrainian: the genitive, definite object

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by SuprunP, Apr 25, 2014.

  1. SuprunP

    SuprunP Senior Member

    Ukraine
    Ukrainian & Russian
    The genitive can also occur as the case of the direct object, if the action is negated: in 'I did not X (verb) Y (object)' Y will appear in the genitive unless the object is accompanied by an element identifying it as definite; [...]

    Він не продав стола.
    Він не продав цей стіл.

    (Ukrainian: A Comprehensive Grammar; Stefan M. Pugh and Ian Press)

    Чи правильно я зрозумів, що "він не продав цього стола" вважається неправильним? (Мені здається, що я чув такий варіант, а, можливо, і сам його вживав/вживаю.)

    Дякую.
     
  2. oveka Senior Member

    Ukrania, ukraniano
    Так, вираз "він не продав цього стола" вважається неправильним.
     
  3. SuprunP

    SuprunP Senior Member

    Ukraine
    Ukrainian & Russian

Share This Page