1. emytf Senior Member

    Canary Islands
    English born in England
    Hi again. This is part of a translation for a bank:En toda cuenta bancaria pueden operar, ultra sus titulares, aquellas personas debidamente identificadas.
    My problem is "ultra". Does it mean besides/other than the holders? I have tried to find the meaning of this word in this context, but so far no luck. Please, can anyone help? Up until now you have all been brillant. But this one is a hard one!
    Thanks in advance,
    Emytf
     
  2. Washimara Junior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish
    Efectivamente, "ultra" es un adverbio que significa "además de".
    Por lo tanto, algunas traducciones serían "as well as" o "not only... but also"
     
  3. emytf Senior Member

    Canary Islands
    English born in England
    Thank you so much!
    Emytf
     

Share This Page