um an die begehrten Babies zu kommen

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Dupon, Dec 6, 2012.

  1. Dupon Senior Member

    Wilderer erschießen Orang-Utan-Mütter, um an die auf dem Markt begehrten Babies zu kommen.

    I can not understand the strucutre of "kommen an die auf dem Market", is it "take sth to some place"? Why "kommen" can have such meaning?

  2. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Um an etwas zu kommen= to get something, to come by something

    "Poachers shoot orang-utan mothers dead to come by (their) babies which are highly coveted on the market."

    "Auf dem Markt" just describes where the babies are "begehrt". It looks like as if there are two commas missing but I'm not entirely sure.

    P.S.: The plural of "Baby" is "Babys" in German.
  3. Gernot Back

    Gernot Back Senior Member

    Cologne, Germany
    German - Germany
    We are talking of the last meaning #i of kommen here: to gain sth.

Share This Page