-um suffix

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by Treaty, Feb 18, 2013.

  1. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    Hi,

    Is -um a suffix for making feminine names? For example xan + um becomes xanum, or beg + um = begum. Are there other examples?

    Thanks.
     
  2. SARI7

    SARI7 Junior Member

    GREAT BRITAIN
    Turkish
    You sure you are in the right forum? The words you gave are not of Turkey's. "xanum" seems Uzbek to me, so is "begum". Definitely not belong to here.
    But I can understand what they mean, so to give your answer, No. "hanım" and "begüm" are proper root names without any suffixes or prefixes.
    Only feminine maker suffix I can think of is -e. If you add it to Arabic origin words you'll get feminine. For example "sefire". 'sefir' means counsular. Thus 'sefire' is a female consular.
    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2013
  3. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    Thanks! These words are widely used in Persian. Considering most of non-Persian people who had these names were Turkic, I thought I could find a trace in Turkish language. Probably they have some Tatar or Mongolian roots. I think I'd better post it in etymology forum.
     

Share This Page