1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Umurumda or Umrumda

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, May 24, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    What is correct?
     
  2. snoopymanatee

    snoopymanatee Senior Member

    Türkiye/Turkiye
    Türkçe/Turkish
    The correct one is "umurumda".
     
  3. Nihilus Junior Member

    Turkish
    No, umrumda is the correct version. A typical case of vowel dropping.
     
  4. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Can we have your source, please?

    As snoopyman said, the correct spelling is umurumda, with three u's. (TDK).
     
  5. Nihilus Junior Member

    Turkish
    My mistake, then. Strange.

     
  6. xxblade

    xxblade New Member

    Turkey
    Turkish - Turkey
    I think it is umrumda. The u vowel should drop.
     
  7. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    I am confused now :D

    Somebody told me umurumda and somebody told umrumda,and now i asking my self what is the true :cool:
     
  8. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    TDK, Turkish Language Academy, has umurumda. So that's the only option when you write. In spoken, you will hear both, and it's up to you.
     
  9. Reverence Senior Member

    Turkish
    In umur, the stressed syllable is 'mur'. When you pronounce the word "umurumda", it almost takes the form of "umuğrumda." A stressed syllable, even after it gives up the stress to inflection, doesn't lose its vowel. The correct spelling is umurumda, not umrumda.
     

Share This Page